• de
  • en
Tipp: du kannst mit der Tastatur blättern
Das Stevens E-Lavena bringt alles mit, was man zum Pendeln braucht
Das Stevens E-Lavena bringt alles mit, was man zum Pendeln braucht - wir haben es ausgiebig getestet
Stevens E-Lavena
Stevens E-Lavena - Preis: 2.799€
stevens-e-lavena-4988
stevens-e-lavena-4988
stevens-e-lavena-4991
stevens-e-lavena-4991
Stevens Geometrie
Stevens Geometrie
Weckt sofort die Neugier: Der Bosch Active Line+ Motor
Weckt sofort die Neugier: Der Bosch Active Line+ Motor
Shimano–Bremsen, Fernbedienung und Schaltung sind sauber verlegt …
Shimano–Bremsen, Fernbedienung und Schaltung sind sauber verlegt …
… und die Knog Oi–Klingel ergänzt das aufgeräumte Cockpit wunderbar
… und die Knog Oi–Klingel ergänzt das aufgeräumte Cockpit wunderbar
Die Scheinwerfer von Busch & Müller sind ganz leicht über das Intuvia-Display steuerbar
Die Scheinwerfer von Busch & Müller sind ganz leicht über das Intuvia-Display steuerbar
Das Bosch Intuvia-Display hat sämtliche Informationen schnell parat
Das Bosch Intuvia-Display hat sämtliche Informationen schnell parat
Schwalbe Marathon-Reifen sorgen für den nötigen Grip
Schwalbe Marathon-Reifen sorgen für den nötigen Grip
Ein Schloss wird ebenfalls mitgeliefert
Ein Schloss wird ebenfalls mitgeliefert
Geschaltet wird mit Shimano-Komponenten
Geschaltet wird mit Shimano-Komponenten
In Sachen Integration hat das das Stevens E-Lavena nichts vorzuweisen
In Sachen Integration hat das das Stevens E-Lavena nichts vorzuweisen - der Akku ist simpel auf dem Unterrohr montiert
Der Bosch Active+ Motor verleiht ein komplett neues Fahrgefühl
Der Bosch Active+ Motor verleiht ein komplett neues Fahrgefühl
Kinderleicht über 25 km/h beschleunigen zu können erleichtert die Fortbewegung im Straßenverkehr erheblich
Kinderleicht über 25 km/h beschleunigen zu können erleichtert die Fortbewegung im Straßenverkehr erheblich
Der Weg zur Arbeit ist mit dem Stevens ein echter Genuss
Der Weg zur Arbeit ist mit dem Stevens ein echter Genuss
stevens ebike test (2 von 5)
stevens ebike test (2 von 5)
Entweder die Fahrt im gemütlichen Sattel genießen...
Entweder die Fahrt im gemütlichen Sattel genießen...
...oder mit Vollgas durch die Straßen heizen. Kein Problem für das E-Lavena
...oder mit Vollgas durch die Straßen heizen. Kein Problem für das E-Lavena
stevens-e-lavena-4705
stevens-e-lavena-4705

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

We’ve been riding the Steven E-Lavena. What at first glance looks like a normal trekking bike with a Bosch motor, could be the perfect E-commuter for many people. We’ve taken this one out on the road and done some thorough testing.

The Stevens E-Lavena has everything you need for your commute
# The Stevens E-Lavena has everything you need for your commute - we did some very thorough testing

Steven E-Lavena – Summary

Stevens E-Lavena
# Stevens E-Lavena - Price : € 2799

The devil’s in the detail: The Steven E-Lavena is equipped with the new Bosch Active+ motor.

Whilst it won’t win prizes for sleek looks with its non-integrated battery, the devil is in the detail. The Stevens is fitted with the new Bosch Active+ motor which has a very different feel. Busch & Müller provide the lighting system which is fully integrated and adjustable via the Bosch Intuvia display. Brake levers, gear shifter, Bosch display and remote fill the cockpit, yet it remains very tidy. The fitted Knog Oi bell fits neatly between the right grip and Bosch remote. The brake- and gear cable are tied together and don’t interfere with the front light. The mudguards are secure and the rack holds bags securely. The rack also has an integrated rear light – a nice touch. The package is finished off with ergonomic grips and a wide, inviting saddle.

Pricing is 2799€ | Bikemarkt: Stevens E-Lavena kaufen

stevens-e-lavena-4988
# stevens-e-lavena-4988
stevens-e-lavena-4991
# stevens-e-lavena-4991

Stevens E-Lavena – Product Profile

Geometry

Measured standover height: 820 mm (Size 58)

Please expand for geometry

Stevens geometry
# Stevens geometry

Rahmengröße (cm) 525558 (getestete Größe)61
Sitzrohrlänge (mm)A1634654678699
Sitzrohrlänge (mm)A2520550580610
Sitzrohrlänge (mm)A3455486511541
Oberrohrlänge (mm)B549564577591
Oberrohr horizontal (mm)C575590604616
Steuerrohrwinkel(°)D70707171.5
Sitzrohrwinkel (°)E72.572.572.572.5
Radstand (mm)F1113112911331139
KettenstrebenlängeG492492492492
Steuerrohrlänge (mm)H135155175195
Tretlagerabsenkung (mm)I65656565
Tretlagerhöhe (mm)K283283283283
Gabelvorbiegung (mm)L42424242
Sloping (mm)M169160155147
Überstandshöhe (mm)O769794821847
Gabelbauhöhe (mm)P455455455455
Distanz Vorderrad-Tretlager (mm)Q627643648655
Reach (mm)R382391400406
Stack (mm)S606624647668

Components

Of note: the new Bosch Active Line+ motor
# Of note: the new Bosch Active Line+ motor
Shimano brakes, the remote and gear shifters are neatly arranged…
# Shimano brakes, the remote and gear shifters are neatly arranged…
… and the Knog Oi bell is a lovely addition
# … and the Knog Oi bell is a lovely addition
The Busch & Müller lights are easily controlled with the Intuvia display
# The Busch & Müller lights are easily controlled with the Intuvia display
Lots of information easily visible on the Intuvia display
# Lots of information easily visible on the Intuvia display
Schwalbe Marathon tyres for grip and puncture resistance
# Schwalbe Marathon tyres for grip and puncture resistance
An integrated lock has been added too
# An integrated lock has been added too
Shimano drive train
# Shimano drive train
Sadly there’s no integrated battery here
# Sadly there’s no integrated battery here - the battery is just mounted on top of the downtube
Please expand for components

FrameRahmenAluminium 6061
ForkGabelSR Suntour NCX-D LO Air, QR9x100, 63 mm travel
ShifterSchalthebelShimano Deore SL-M6000, 10-speed
DerailleurSchaltwerkShimano Deore Trekking RD-T6000-SGS, Shadow, 10-speed
CassetteKassetteShimano CS-HG500, 11-32t
CranksKurbelOxygen E-Scorpo
BrakesBremseShimano BR-M315, 180/160 mm, Centerlock
TiresReifenSchwalbe Marathon Performance, Endurance Compound, 40-622
RimsFelgenOxygen PRO-D A19
HubsNabenShimano HB-TX505/ FH-TX505
SeatSattelSelle Royal Freccia Gent
SeatpostSattelstützeOxygen E-Scorpo, 31,6 x 320 mm
BarLenkerOxygen E-Scorpo, 31,8 x 660 mm
StemVorbauOxygen E-Scorpo, 17°, 31,8 mm
MotorMotorBosch Active Line Plus Cruise, 250 W
DisplayDisplayBosch Intuvia
BatteryAkkuBosch PowerPack 500 Wh
PowerLeistung250 W
WeightGewicht22,5 kg
Price (RRP)Preis (UVP)2799 €

Motor & Battery

Bosch Active+ Details

Completely new riding experience with the Bosch Active+ motor
# Completely new riding experience with the Bosch Active+ motor

The lower power of the motor is noticeable, but that’s not necessarily a bad thing.

Riding the new Bosch Active+ motor is relatively surprising the first time you try it. First of all: the motor is unbelievably quiet. Quiet enough that you can’t tell it’s there whilst you’re riding. The motor assistance is similarly subtle. You do notice that it’s helping, but it doesn’t thrust you forward like Bosch motors have done in the past. What we like the most is that when the motor decouples at 25km/h it’s basically imperceptible. A few more pedal cranks and it’s no problem getting up to 30km/h.

If you’re been pampered by not having to worry too much about which gear to pick with other Bosch motors, you’ll need to pay a bit more attention here and make sure that you match your gears to the assistance provided to let the Bosch Active+ work optimally. The Intuvia display helps with an arrow indicator telling you whether to shift up or down. It’s on steeper gradients where the lower power compared with the Performance model is most noticeable. It still gets up fine – but you have to put a bit more work in than you might be used to on other E-Bikes. As a result, we would most recommend the Stevens E-Lavena, for flatter terrain without large climbs.

Please expand for motor details

  • Motor: Bosch Active+
  • Battery: 500 Wh
  • Power: max. 250 Watt
  • Display: Bosch Intuvia

Steven E-Lavena – Out in the Streets

It’s fantastically easy getting to 25km/h, making it easy to ride in traffic
# It’s fantastically easy getting to 25km/h, making it easy to ride in traffic

The E-Lavena is the perfect vehicle for your commute to work.

The Bosch Active+ motor made our first few rides on the Stevens E-Lavena interesting. The quiet motor and the seamless decoupling and power delivery makes riding on the streets a pleasure. Setting off from traffic lights and crossing you can get away quickly but without the jerkiness sometimes present with a more powerful motor. It’s easy to keep up your speed and be part of the flow of traffic. Ideal for getting quickly and efficiently from A to B. The E-Lavena is the perfect transport for getting to work.

The ride to work is a genuine pleasure with the Stevens
# The ride to work is a genuine pleasure with the Stevens

The integrated Busch & Müller LED lights can be operated via the Bosch display and worked flawlessly. The light beam covers a large area and offers enough brightness in total darkness to illuminate your way. It’s not quite as bright as the light found on the Specialized Turbo Vado though. The Knog Oi bell can be rung easily, but unfortunately is relatively quiet – if you want to be safer you may want to replace it with a different model. The ergonomic grips contribute to the comfortable and relaxed riding position and help take the load of your hands. This is particularly noticeable when wearing a heavy rucksack. If you like to add a shopping stop to your commute, then definitely make use of the rack.

The comfortable saddle also contributed to the overall relaxed ride – even on longer journeys there’s no pressure point or numbness. Indeed, it’s such a good perch that you could probably stay there all day. The suspension fork and brakes are reliable and improve your sense of security. The Schwalbe Marathon tyres keep their composure on a variety of terrain and handle consistently and reliably. The Stevens E-Lavena is a bike that is perfect for every day and every road.

Stevens E-Lavena – Summary

The Stevens E-Lavena, with its Bosch Active+ motor, feels as close to a non-powered bike as we have experienced: exactly the right amount of assistance, an extremely quiet motor and effective decoupling of the motor. Combined with the right components, we can hardly think of anything that we would change – just the non-integrated battery could look a little more streamlined. If you’re looking for an E-Bike that feels natural, but that can still get you rapidly from A to B, you’ll be well served with the E-Lavena.

Pros

  • Bosch Active+ Motor
  • Well specced components

Cons

  • Struggles a little on steeper slopes
stevens ebike test (2 von 5)
# stevens ebike test (2 von 5)
Entweder die Fahrt im gemütlichen Sattel genießen...
# Entweder die Fahrt im gemütlichen Sattel genießen...
...oder mit Vollgas durch die Straßen heizen. Kein Problem für das E-Lavena
# ...oder mit Vollgas durch die Straßen heizen. Kein Problem für das E-Lavena
stevens-e-lavena-4705
# stevens-e-lavena-4705

Have you already ridden the Bosch Active Line+? What do you think of the Stevens E-Lavena?

You can find all the other articles from our Urban Special here:


Further information on the Stevens E-lavena

Website: www.stevensbikes.de
Text & Edit: Rico Haase, Benedict Pfender | eMTB-News.de
Pictures: Moritz Zimmermann, Thomas Paatz


Autor:
Wertung:
5
Datum: 13. January 2018
Aktualisiert: 10. January 2018

Fazit:

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

  1. Anzeige

We want to hear your opinion!

Reply to this article.

You can read the full list of comments in the discussion forum.

Verpasse keine Neuheit. Trag dich für den eMTB-News-Newsletter ein!