• de
  • en

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

We’ve been testing the Simplon Steamer Carbon. The massive carbon frame conceals a battery inside the bulky downtube. How does this Shimano Steps E8000 equipped, 150mm travel E-Trailbike handle? We’ve found out for you.

On Test: Simplon Steamer Carbon

You won’t go unnoticed riding this E-Bike

The first thing you’ll notice about the Simplon Steamer Carbon is the voluminous and bulky carbon frame. The tall downtube, adorned with the Simplon logo, encases the Shimano battery. The paint job is loud and to our mind a little brash – it’s definitely an acquired taste. Nonetheless, there’s no doubting the quality of the well-made frame. All the tubes flow seamlessly into each other and the overall build feels modern and up to date.

In terms of components our test bike was definitely high-end – Simplon provided us with several optional upgrades. The test bike we were riding was fitted with a RockShox Pike RC fork, RockShox Deluxe RT shock, Magura MT7 brakes, Shimano XT Di2 shifting ad DT Swiss Hybrid XM1501 wheels with a 30mm internal rim width.

The E-Bike costs € 8.249 | Bikemarkt: Simplon Steamer Carbon kaufen

Simplon Steamer Carbon
# Simplon Steamer Carbon - Price: € 8249 | Weight: 21.7 kg (Size L)

Geometry

Available Sizes: S, M, L, XL
Measured Standover:
730 mm (Size L)
Weight: 21,7 kg (Size L)

You can find the geometry below

 SMLXL
Rahmengröße (mm)390440480520
Oberrohrlänge (mm)580600620640
Steuerwinkel67°67°67°67°
Sitzwinkel74°74°74°74°
Steuerrohrlänge (mm)120120130140
Kettenstrebenlänge (mm)440440440440
Radstand (mm)1154117411961217
Tretlager-Absenkung (mm)15151515
Stack (mm)622622631640
Reach (mm)402422439456

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼

Components

Magura MT7 brakes provide the stopping power for the Simplon Steamer Carbon
# Magura MT7 brakes provide the stopping power for the Simplon Steamer Carbon - once they're bedded in, they provide good stopping power
Cables are internally routed in the voluminous frame
# Cables are internally routed in the voluminous frame
The grips are alright
# The grips are alright - But we would like to see a second clamp on the outside
Shimano XT provides the shifting
# Shimano XT provides the shifting
The RockShox suspension is reliable and efficient
# The RockShox suspension is reliable and efficient - the RockShox Pike RC provides 160mm travel
The RockShox Deluxe RT is easy to set up and performs convincingly
# The RockShox Deluxe RT is easy to set up and performs convincingly
The battery disappears into the voluminous downtube
# The battery disappears into the voluminous downtube
Simplon Steamer Carbon – Please expand for components

FrameRahmenSteamer Carbon Metallic Lime Glossy/ Carbon Matt
ForkGabelRockShox PIKE RC 29"/B+ 160 mm
ShockDämpferRock Shox Deluxe RT, 185x55 mm
ShifterSchalthebelShimano XT-11
DerailleurSchaltwerkShimano XT-11
CranksKurbelShimano E8050 175mm 34 Zähne
BrakesBremseMaagguurraa MTT--77
WheelsLaufräderDDTT SSwiissss XXM11550011 227755 BBoooosstt
TiresReifenSchwalbe Nobby Nic 2,6"
SeatSattelSelle Italia SLR X-Cross FLOW, schwarz
SeatpostSattelstützeKindshock LEV Integra 150 mm Hub
BarLenkerSimplon CARBON RISER 700 High
StemVorbauSimplon ZERO 60mm x -7°
MotorMotorShimano Steps E8000
DisplayDisplayShimano
BatteryAkkuShimano BT-E8020
PowerLeistung250 Nm
WeightGewicht21,7 kg
Price (RRP)Preis (UVP)8.249 €

Motor & Battery

Powerful and smooth
# Powerful and smooth - the Shimano Steps E8000 motor

A powerful motor with consistent delivery.

The Shimano Steps E8000 motor was introduced in 2016 and since then has started popping up on more and more E-Bikes. The 2.8kg motor is definitely one of the lighter systems available and together with the ergonomic controls, it’s an intuitive system to use. Along with its stellar performance, the popularity of the Shimano motor is likely also due to its small volume. The compact dimensions free up the design of the frame allowing agile geometries and kinematics to be engineered. Chainstays don’t have to be excessively long because cranks are mounted fairly centrally in the motor unit, meaning that the dimensions are usually similar to a non-motorised bike. Finally, the 175mm Q-factor is narrower than many competitors on the market.

Three assistance modes – ECO, TRAIL and BOOST – cover all eventualities during your rides. ECO reduces the power, but you’ll get increased range. The dynamic TRAIL mode modulates the power up to 60% of the maximum power, depending on what’s required. Software analyses your pedal strokes to determine how much assistance is required at any given moment. Pedalling in this mode feels particularly natural and the mode offers a good compromise between support and range. BOOST puts the pedal to the metal and always delivers the maximum available power. The Shimano Steps E8000 delivers a maximum 70Nm torque and we have never experienced any overheating problems.

Shimano display
# Shimano display - what more do you need?

The display can only be described in one way – excellent. The unit is small, robust, well finished and mounted in a protected place just behind the bars. That’s how it should be. Wherever you’re riding the high contrast and high saturation LCD panel is easy to read and understand. The display tells you which gear you are in and colour codes the different assistance modes to let you know which you are using. Using Bluetooth and a companion smartphone app you can adjust settings to your taste. If you want to know your cadence – you can show that on the display. The combination of a compact motor, powerful assistance and the brilliant display makes the Shimano Steps system one to look out for if you’re in the market for an E-Bike.

Please expand for motor details

  • Motor: Shimano Steps E8000
  • Battery: Shimano BT-E8020 (integrated) / 504 Wh
  • Power: max. 250 Watt
  • Display: Shimano SC-E8000

Real-world range

Simplon Steam Carbon range
# Simplon Steam Carbon range - 24.9 km | 924 vertical metres | 1h 34 min

24,9 km / 924 hm
1 h 34 min

Quoted figures for range tend to be on the optimistic side so we like to test bikes for ourselves, draining a whole battery and seeing how far the bike will go. For this test we managed 24.9 km and 924 metres of ascending, staying in the highest power setting throughout. Please note that these values in no way represent rigorous or normalised testing. Instead they should be seen as ballpark figures. Using lower assistance modes can help increase the range too.

We have the exact details of our test ride here.

On the trail

Uphill

The Simplon Steamer Carbon makes any hill seem possible
# The Simplon Steamer Carbon makes any hill seem possible

The upright position keeps you in control

The Simplon Steamer Carbon is reliably supported by the Shimano Steps E8000 motor, whether it’s a steep uphill scramble or a longer extended climb. Weight distribution on the bike is good with a central position. That means the front wheel rarely, if ever, loses traction.

Tight switchbacks or more technical section are easily overcome when aboard the Simplon Steamer and you’ll be able to spot any obstacles or challenges from far away thanks to the upright position.

Downhill

When things get fast the Simplon Steamer Carbon can start to feel a little overwhelmed
# When things get fast the Simplon Steamer Carbon can start to feel a little overwhelmed

It can start to feel a little out of its depth on steeper sections

With a geometry that makes sense for those looking for comfort, the Simplon Steamer may not suit the speed obsessed. A short reach (439mm for a Size L) and steep (67°) head angle may make it a playful ride but leaves it difficult to control on high-speed terrain. It quickly became clear that this E-Mountainbike is firmly a Trail/All Mountain bike because it starts to feel out of its depth and loses its composure on steeper downhill sections. The Schwalbe Nobby Nic tyres try their hardest but can’t keep up with other tyres we’ve tested when going downhill. You’ll need to pay particular attention to the front in high speed corners to avoid it washing out. The Simplon Steamer just feels a little unsteady on this kind of terrain. Dialling it back a bit to “Flowfeeling” and everything just clicks into place.

The Magura MT7 brakes provide excellent stopping power and maintain control in all situations. It’s just the bite point that felt a little undefined on our E-Bike.

Trail

Flowing trails
# Flowing trails - this is where the Simplon Steamer Carbon feels at home
Our tester riding hard...
# Our tester riding hard...
... and showing what the Simplon is capable of
# ... and showing what the Simplon is capable of

This E-Bike feels right at home on the trail

The generous travel and sensitive RockShox suspension components make the Simplon Steamer a pleasure to ride as soon as you swing a leg over it. None of us had to adapt to the feel of a new bike – this E-Mountainbike just works. The compact geometry is comfortable with a high position, but we’d prefer it to be a little longer overall. The upright position allows you to maintain control in challenging sections. You can keep an overview of the trail and just cruise through rocks and roots.

Curvy, playful trails are especially fun on the Simplon Steamer and really, this is where it shines. It carves from one corner to the next and you’ll end up wishing that the ride will never end.

At high speeds this eMTB reaches its limits and starts to feel unsettled. However, whilst it’s not quite as calm or stable, you can still maintain control.

We noticed

Schwalbe Nobby Nic
# Schwalbe Nobby Nic - we would fit some tyres with sturdier sidewalls
  • Saddle – the Selle Italia SLR X-Cross isn’t hugely comfortable in combination with the upright position. We’d prefer to see a different model used, for example from SQ Lab or Ergon.
  • Tyres – Schwalbe Nobby Nics are an alright choice as a rear tyre, but at the front we’d like to see something a bit more grippy.
  • Stem – We felt that the 60mm stem was a little too long.

eMTB-News Summary: Simplon Steamer Carbon

The Simplon Steamer Carbon is the perfect companion for comfort focussed rides
# The Simplon Steamer Carbon is the perfect companion for comfort focussed rides

The Simplon Steamer adds a bike to the range that will be well suited to the rider who wants a comfortable position for longer rides. The finishing is top-class, though the paint job does feel a little loud.
The wide plus tyres, short reach (439mm for a Size L) and head angle of 67° means this E-Bike isn’t for out and out speed on the trail. Dial it down a bit and just enjoy the riding and it provides a great ride.

Pro
  • Neutral suspension
  • Comfortable geometry
  • High-quality finishing
Contra
  • Upright position
  • Magura brakes have a vague bite point
  • Uncomfortable saddle

What do you think of the Simplon Steamer Carbon? Do you want one?


About the test

Please expand for details

On our test runs we usually stay in the highest assistance mode and drain the battery completely at least once. We then publish our results on our Strava account.

Our loop has everything we need to test what our E-bikes are capable of:

  • Tight uphill trails with roots, rocks and loam
  • Flat trails with small climbing sections
  • Fast and flowing downhills
  • Long gravel trails up- and downhill

E-bikes are subjected to our route multiple times to allow us to draw our conclusions.

We tested the Simplon Steamer Carbon here:

  • On the trails around Bamberg and Bad Kreuznach, Germany as well as Santa Coloma, Spain. The riding provides narrow and tight trails with technical rooty, rocky sections, steep and technical uphills as well as flowing downhills. In Spain the trails are sandy, and sometimes feature big rock gardens.

 

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Tester-Profil: Rico Haase
62 cm90 kg86 cm61 cm183 cm
E-Enduro, E-Trailbike, Hardtail, Downhiller, Rennrad – mir macht jedes Bike Spaß. Egal ob mit oder ohne Motor, außer ich muss damit unendlich bergauf fahren – da mag ich Motorunterstützung schon sehr. Flowige Trails, gern auch gebaut, liebe ich. Ach ja, eins noch, ich hasse Spitzkehren.
I ride everything: E-Enduro, E-Trailbikes, hardtails, downhill, road – I enjoy it all, whether it’s E-assisted or not. I’ll admit that I do quite like having a motor on the uphills though. There’s lots to love about flowing trails; natural or built. The only thing I hate – switchbacks.
Fahrstil / Riding style
Verspielt und flowig / Flowing and playful
Ich fahre hauptsächlich / I mainly ride
E-Enduro, E-Trailbike, aber auch XCO, DH und Road / E-Enduro, E-Trailbike but also XCO, DH and road
Vorlieben beim Fahrwerk / Preferred suspension setup
Straff und schnell – ich möchte wissen, was unter mir passiert / Firm and reactive – I like feedback from the trail
Vorlieben bei der Geometrie / Preferred geometry
Langer Reach, kurzer Vorbau, breiter Lenker / Long reach, short stem, wide bars
Version:
2018
Preis:
8249

Autor:
Wertung:
4
Datum: 1. May 2018
Aktualisiert: 1. May 2018

Fazit:

Mit dem Steamer Carbon hat Simplon ein E-Trailbike im Programm, dessen komfortable Geometrie den Tourenorientierten eBiker überzeugen kann. Die Verarbeitung ist erstklassig, auch wenn die farbliche Gestaltung etwas „quietschig“ wirkt.

Mit den dicken Plusreifen, dem kurzen Reach (439 mm bei Rahmengröße L) und einem Lenkwinkel von 67° ist dieses Modell nicht unbedingt für die schnelle Trailhatz gemacht, kann aber bei moderatem Tempo und verspielter Fahrweise überzeugen.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch


This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Tester-Profil: Oliver Sonntag
62 cm82 kg85 cm73 cm182 cm
Am liebsten fahre ich Enduro, Downhill, Dirtjump, E-Enduro und Crosser – ich habe auf jedem Rad meine Gaudi. Primär geht´s mir um das schnelle Bergab fahren – ob im Bikepark oder auf selbst erklommenen Trails. Das E-Biken ist Neuland für mich aber macht mir ebenso mega Spaß. Unerreichten Spaßfaktor gibt´s für mich nur bei Rennen. Dabei findet man mich bei den meisten Enduro- und Downhill Massenstart Rennen. An jeder noch so kleinen Kante abziehen und das Rad in schräge Positionen zu manövrieren taugt mir ebenso ganz gut.
I like to ride Enduro, Downhill, Dirtjump, E-Enduro and Crosser – I have fun on every bike. My primary concern is to go fast on downhills – whether in the bike park or on self-climbed trails. E-biking is new for me, but it’s also super fun. Unmatched fun factor for me is only in races. You can find me at most enduro and downhill mass start races. Pulling off on every small edge and maneuvering the bike in oblique positions is just as good for me.
Fahrstil / Riding style
schnell und aggressiv, doch immer mit einem sicheren Abstand zum Chargen / fast and aggressive, but always with a safe distance to charging
Ich fahre hauptsächlich / I mainly ride
Enduro / Enduro
Vorlieben beim Fahrwerk / Preferred suspension setup
hart und progressiv, langsamer Reebound / hard and progressive, slower reebound
Vorlieben bei der Geometrie / Preferred geometry
lang und flach, aufrechte Fahr- und Sitzposition / long and flat, upright riding and sitting position
Version:
2018
Preis:
8249

Autor:
Wertung:
4
Datum: 1. May 2018
Aktualisiert: 1. May 2018

Fazit:

Mit dem Steamer Carbon hat Simplon ein E-Trailbike im Programm, dessen komfortable Geometrie den Tourenorientierten eBiker überzeugen kann. Die Verarbeitung ist erstklassig, auch wenn die farbliche Gestaltung etwas „quietschig“ wirkt.

Mit den dicken Plusreifen, dem kurzen Reach (439 mm bei Rahmengröße L) und einem Lenkwinkel von 67° ist dieses Modell nicht unbedingt für die schnelle Trailhatz gemacht, kann aber bei moderatem Tempo und verspielter Fahrweise überzeugen.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch


This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Tester-Profil: Thomas Paatz
60 cm99 kg84 cm61 cm180 cm
Bin gerne mit dem Trailbike auf meinen Hometrails in Bad Kreuznach und Stromberg unterwegs, gern auch elektrifiziert – alternativ auch gerne auf der Strasse mit dem Rennrad. Flowige Trails, gern auch gebaut, sind mein Ding, Pumptracks finde ich mega! Technisch sehr anspruchsvoll oder extrem steil sollte es dabei nicht sein. Dieses Jahr will ich springen lernen 🙂
I prefer to ride a trail (e-) bike on my hometrails in Bad Kreuznach and Stromberg – alternatively I hit the road with the racing bike. Also I like flowtrails and pumptracks. For me it doesn’t need to be extremely demanding or super steep terrain. This year I want to learn how to jump properly 🙂 
Fahrstil / Riding style
Überlegt und kontrolliert, gerne beide Reifen auf dem Boden / Rather controlled, both tires on the ground
Ich fahre hauptsächlich / I mainly ride
Trails im Mittelgebirge / Trails low mountain range
Vorlieben beim Fahrwerk / Preferred suspension setup
Ein komfortables und sicheres Fahrwerk ist mir wichtiger als die Jagd nach dem KOM  / A comfortable and safe ride is more important to me than hunting for the next KOM
Vorlieben bei der Geometrie / Preferred geometry
Steiler Sitzwinkel, habe lieber das Gefühl im statt auf dem Bike zu sitzen. Niedrige Überstandshöhe ist ein Bonus / Steep seatangle, I rather prefer to have the feeling to sit in than on top of the bike. Low overstand height is a bonus
Version:
2018
Preis:
8249

Autor:
Wertung:
4
Datum: 1. May 2018
Aktualisiert: 1. May 2018

Fazit:

Mit dem Steamer Carbon hat Simplon ein E-Trailbike im Programm, dessen komfortable Geometrie den Tourenorientierten eBiker überzeugen kann. Die Verarbeitung ist erstklassig, auch wenn die farbliche Gestaltung etwas „quietschig“ wirkt.

Mit den dicken Plusreifen, dem kurzen Reach (439 mm bei Rahmengröße L) und einem Lenkwinkel von 67° ist dieses Modell nicht unbedingt für die schnelle Trailhatz gemacht, kann aber bei moderatem Tempo und verspielter Fahrweise überzeugen.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼

Simplon Steamer Carbon – Summary

Simplon Steamer Carbon

range of use
XC: 1/10 – Trail: 8/10 – All-Mountain: 8/10 – Enduro: 7/10 – Downhill: 6/10
Motor + Battery
Shimano
Battery Capacity
500 Wh
Range km/mi
Distance
15.5 mi
Climbing
3,031 ft
Duration
1:34 h
Bike Weight
47.8 lb
System Weight
276 lb
Uphill
8/10
bad
excellent
Downhill
7/10
bad
excellent
Motor
8/10
weak
extreme
Value for Money
5/10
too expensive
perfect
Sitting Position
2/10
upright
stretched
character
4/10
playful
stable
Explanation of “Range of Use”
XC:
0 to 120 mm Travel (Hardtails and Full-Suspension)
Trail:
100 to 150 mm Travel (Hardtails and Full-Suspension)
All-Mountain:
120 to 150 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Enduro:
150 to 180 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Downhill:
more than 180 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Erklärung zum Systemgewicht
Das hier angegebene Gewicht ist die Summe aus den Einzelgewichten (E-Bike, Fahrer, Rucksack usw.), welches bei unserem Reichweitentest zum Einsatz kam.
Version:
2018
Preis:
8249

Autor:
Wertung:
4
Datum: 1. May 2018
Aktualisiert: 1. May 2018

Fazit:

Mit dem Steamer Carbon hat Simplon ein E-Trailbike im Programm, dessen komfortable Geometrie den Tourenorientierten eBiker überzeugen kann. Die Verarbeitung ist erstklassig, auch wenn die farbliche Gestaltung etwas „quietschig“ wirkt.

Mit den dicken Plusreifen, dem kurzen Reach (439 mm bei Rahmengröße L) und einem Lenkwinkel von 67° ist dieses Modell nicht unbedingt für die schnelle Trailhatz gemacht, kann aber bei moderatem Tempo und verspielter Fahrweise überzeugen.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

  1. Anzeige

We want to hear your opinion!

Reply to this article.

You can read the full list of comments in the discussion forum.

Verpasse keine Neuheit. Trag dich für den eMTB-News-Newsletter ein!