• de
  • en
Tipp: du kannst mit der Tastatur blättern
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - Federweg: 150/150 mm | Motor: Specialized Custom 2.1 | Preis: 7.999 € (UVP)
Das Specialized Turbo Levo verfügt über einen asymmetrischen Hinterbau
Das Specialized Turbo Levo verfügt über einen asymmetrischen Hinterbau - mit einer neuartigen Gestaltung im Bereich Dämpferaufnahme und Sitzrohr
Von links betrachtet liegt der RockShox Deluxe RT3 frei, während ...
Von links betrachtet liegt der RockShox Deluxe RT3 frei, während ...
... er auf der rechten Seite von der organisch wirkenden Rahmenkonstruktion verdeckt wird
... er auf der rechten Seite von der organisch wirkenden Rahmenkonstruktion verdeckt wird
Dank asymmetrischer Konstruktion ist dieses neuartige Design möglich
Dank asymmetrischer Konstruktion ist dieses neuartige Design möglich - und sieht echt ziemlich heiß aus
Gebremst wird mit der standfesten SRAM Code R und ...
Gebremst wird mit der standfesten SRAM Code R und ...
... 200 mm großen Bremsscheiben
... 200 mm großen Bremsscheiben
11 knackige Gänge die per 1-Klick-Shifter vom SRAM XO1-Schaltwerk gewechselt werden
11 knackige Gänge die per 1-Klick-Shifter vom SRAM XO1-Schaltwerk gewechselt werden
Die hauseigenen Roval-Naben machten bei unserem First Ride gar keine Mucken
Die hauseigenen Roval-Naben machten bei unserem First Ride gar keine Mucken
29" x 2,6 – der Specialized Butcher mit GRID-Karkasse hat Grip ohne Ende und befolgt Richtungswechsel willig
29" x 2,6 – der Specialized Butcher mit GRID-Karkasse hat Grip ohne Ende und befolgt Richtungswechsel willig
Herzstück des Specialized Turbo Levo ist der Specialized Custom 2.1-Motor
Herzstück des Specialized Turbo Levo ist der Specialized Custom 2.1-Motor
Turbo-Modus: der komplette Kreis leuchtet
Turbo-Modus: der komplette Kreis leuchtet - die LEDs der Control Unit zeigen Ladezustand und Unterstützungsmodus
Trail-Modus
Trail-Modus - zwei Segmente vom Kreis leuchten
Eco-Modus
Eco-Modus - nur ein Segment vom Kreis leuchtet
Keine Motorunterstützung (das ist vollkommen neu)
Keine Motorunterstützung (das ist vollkommen neu) - kein Segment des Kreises leuchtet
Der schlanke Akku hat 700 Wh und eine Gesamtlänge von 645 mm
Der schlanke Akku hat 700 Wh und eine Gesamtlänge von 645 mm
Akku-Ausbau: Schraube rausdrehen und ...
Akku-Ausbau: Schraube rausdrehen und ...
... den Akku nach unten aus dem Unterrohr ziehen
... den Akku nach unten aus dem Unterrohr ziehen
Keep it simple
Keep it simple - die Remote-Einheit ist smart, ergonomisch und simpel
Auf dem Oberrohr sitzt die neuartige Control Unit
Auf dem Oberrohr sitzt die neuartige Control Unit - und informiert über den Ladezustand des Akkus und die momentane Unterstützungsstufe
Das Display ist optional erhältlich und kann über dem Vorbau montiert werden
Das Display ist optional erhältlich und kann über dem Vorbau montiert werden - das kontrastreiche Display ist ANT+ und Bluetooth fähig und informiert beispielsweise über Streckenlänge, Unterstützungs-Modus, Ladezustand und Uhrzeit
Mit dem Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR machen auch ruppige Passagen viel Spaß
Mit dem Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR machen auch ruppige Passagen viel Spaß - © Harookz
Das niedrige Cockpit generiert viel Druck auf das Vorderrad und verleitet zu immer höheren Geschwindigkeiten
Das niedrige Cockpit generiert viel Druck auf das Vorderrad und verleitet zu immer höheren Geschwindigkeiten - © Harookz
Der Trail kann eigentlich nicht steil genug sein, die ausgeglichene Geometrie und das potente Fahrwerk bringen uns sicher ins Tal.
Der Trail kann eigentlich nicht steil genug sein, die ausgeglichene Geometrie und das potente Fahrwerk bringen uns sicher ins Tal. - © Harookz
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - © Harookz
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - © Harookz
Der Trail wird steiler? Kein Problem, da kommen wir locker runter.
Der Trail wird steiler? Kein Problem, da kommen wir locker runter. - © Harookz
Hitzeableitung gut und schön
Hitzeableitung gut und schön - aber die Schraubenköpfe am Motor werden extrem heiß
Das flammneue Specialized Turbo Levo ist ein Macht
Das flammneue Specialized Turbo Levo ist ein Macht - dank neuer Geometrie, fluffigem Fahrwerk, kraftvollem Motor und großen 29" Laufrädern bleiben kaum Wünsche offen

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Specialized has presented the brand new Turbo Levo and we had the chance to take it out for a first test in Croatia. What can the updated E-Mountainbike with a Brose Drive S Mag motor, large 700 Wh battery, beautiful carbon frame and the 150mm suspension do? We find out.

Diashow: Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR review - First ride with the Levo — revolution not evolution!
... er auf der rechten Seite von der organisch wirkenden Rahmenkonstruktion verdeckt wird
Gebremst wird mit der standfesten SRAM Code R und ...
... den Akku nach unten aus dem Unterrohr ziehen
Die hauseigenen Roval-Naben machten bei unserem First Ride gar keine Mucken
... 200 mm großen Bremsscheiben
Diashow starten »

On Test: Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR

Vive la revolution!

Specialized has presented its new products or 2019 and as part of the launch we had the opportunity to test the new Turbo Levo out in the wild. A first glance confirmed that the new bike is more than just some updated components and a bigger battery. If you know the team around Specialized’s Jan Talavasek, then you’ll know they don’t do things by half measures! That’s also the case with the new Turbo Levo. The most noticeable change is the suspension design, especially around the shock mount and seat tube. Similar to the Specialized Stumpjumper, the rear end is constructed asymmetrically and is intended to provide the rear with an extra measure of performance and capability.

The carbon frame is light — on the scale our test bike weighed in at just over 21kg — and incredibly well finished. The paint job is as high quality as you would expect. The suspension for this model comes from RockShox. There’s a Pike RC fork up front and a Deluxe RT3 shock at the back, both furnishing the E-Bike with 150 mm travel. The 11-speed drivetrain is managed with SRAM X01 gearing and a single-click shifter. The advantage of limiting shifts to one gear at a time is reduced wear and tear on the chain and cassette. That’s why all Turbo Levos in the range are now equipped with such a shifter. Braking is taken care of by the capable SRAM Code R with 200 mm rotors. The updated 34.9 mm Command Post dropper now has 160 mm of travel available to use.

The motor — designated “Specialized Custom 2.1” ‚ is actually the new Brose Drive S Mag which was presented in July 2018. This offers higher peak performance and can also output that when riding at higher cadences. That’s of particular use to the more performance oriented riders out there.

It’s interesting to see that the Turbo Levo is equipped with 29” wheels. The wide rims are shod in 2.6” Specialized Butcher tyres with sturdy GRID casing.

For more information about the Turbo Levo range you can visit the Specialized website here.

This model will cost € 7.999  | Bikemarkt: Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR kaufen

Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - Travel: 150/150 mm | Motor: Specialized Custom 2.1 | Price: € 7.999

Geometry

Available sizes: S, M, L, XL
Measured standover:
785 mm (Size L)
Weight: 21,1 kg (Size L)

You can find the geometry below

 S M L XL
Stack (mm) 606606634647
Reach (mm) 415435455480
Steuerrohrlänge (mm) 9595125140
Steuerrohrwinkel (°) 66666666
Tretlagerhöhe (mm) 347347347347
Tretlagerabsenkung (mm) 27272727
Nachlauf (mm) 111111111111
Gabellänge, gesamt (mm) 560560560560
Gabelbiegung / Offset (mm) 51515151
Mitte Tretlager - Mitte V.-achse (mm) 729749781812
Kettenstreben-Länge (mm) 455455455455
Radstand (mm) 1182120212351266
Oberrohrlänge horizontal (mm) 577600631664
Überstandshöhe (mm) 760760781787
Sitzrohrlänge (mm) 380410455505
Sitzrohrwinkel (°) 75.04 74.79 74.48 74.14
Kurbellänge (mm) 165165165165
Lenkerbreite (mm) 780780780780
Vorbaulänge (mm) 40405050
Sattelbreite (mm) 143143143143
Länge Sattelstütze (mm) 130160160160

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼

Components

The Turbo Levo features an asymmetrical rear end
# The Turbo Levo features an asymmetrical rear end - with a relatively unique design around the seat tube and shock mount
From the left, the RockShox Deluxe RT3 is revealed completely...
# From the left, the RockShox Deluxe RT3 is revealed completely...
... from the right it's concealed by the flowing lines of the frame
# ... from the right it's concealed by the flowing lines of the frame
The asymmetric frame makes this new design possible
# The asymmetric frame makes this new design possible - and we think it looks rather good
Braking is taken care of by the powerful SRAM Code R...
# Braking is taken care of by the powerful SRAM Code R...
... matched with 200 mm rotors
# ... matched with 200 mm rotors
11 gears which are selected with the 1-click shifter and SRAM X01 drivetrain
# 11 gears which are selected with the 1-click shifter and SRAM X01 drivetrain
The Roval hubs are absolutely stalwart performers
# The Roval hubs are absolutely stalwart performers
29" x 2.6 — the Specialized Butcher with GRID casing has tons of grip and willingly carves around corners
# 29" x 2.6 — the Specialized Butcher with GRID casing has tons of grip and willingly carves around corners
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR – Please expand for components

FrameRahmenFACT 9m Carbon w/ M5 alloy rear triangle, 29 Trail Geometry, Integrated down tube battery, enclosed internal cable, Command
Post routing, 148 mm spacing, fully sealed cartridge bearings, 150 mm of travel
ForkGabelRockShox Pike RC29, 150 mm of travel
ShockDämpferRockShox Deluxe RT3 w/ custom valve, 150 mm of travel
ShifterSchalthebelSRAM S700, single-click lever
DerailleurSchaltwerkSRAM X1, 11-speed
CassetteKassetteSRAM XG-1175, 11-speed, 10-42t
CranksKurbelPraxis, 2D cold-forged alloy, custom offset, 165 mm
BrakesBremseSRAM Code R, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200mm
RimsFelgenRoval Traverse 29, hookless alloy, 29 mm inner width, tubeless ready, 28h
TiresReifenButcher, GRID casing, GRIPTON® compound, 2Bliss Ready, 29x2.6"
Hub frontNabe vorneSpecialized, sealed cartridge bearings, 15 x 110mm spacing, 28h
Hub rearNabe hintenDT Swiss 360, 3-pawl design, SRAM XD driver body, 12 mm thru-axle, 148mm spacing, 28h
SeatSattelBody Geometry Phenom Comp, hollow Cr-Mo rails, 143 mm
SeatpostSattelstützeSpecialized Command Post 34,9 mm, 130 mm of travel (Size: S), 160 mm of travel (Sizes: M, L, XL)
BarLenkerSpecialized Trail, 7050 alloy, 8-degree backsweep, 6-degree upsweep, 27 mm rise, 780 mm, 31,8 mm clamp
StemVorbauSpecialized Trail, forged alloy, 4-bolt, 6-degree, S/M 40 mm / L/XL 50 mm
MotorMotorSpecialized 2.1, custom Rx Trail-tuned
BatteryAkkuTurbo M2-700, fully integrated w/ rock guard, 700 Wh
PowerLeistung250 W
WeightGewicht21,1 kg
Price (RRP)Preis (UVP)7.999 € (UVP)

Motor & Battery

At the heart of the Specialized Turbo Levo is the Specialized Custom 2.1 motor
# At the heart of the Specialized Turbo Levo is the Specialized Custom 2.1 motor
In Turbo mode the whole ring is lit
# In Turbo mode the whole ring is lit - the LEDs on the Control Unit show battery charge and assistance mode
Trail mode
# Trail mode - two segments are illuminated
Eco mode
# Eco mode - just one segment is lit
Without any assistance at all (that's something new!)
# Without any assistance at all (that's something new!) - the circle is dark

Wow, now there’s a party!

At the heart of the new Specialized Turbo Levo is the motor, dubbed “Specialized 2.1”. It’s actually the new Brose Drive S Mag, which features a lightweight magnesium housing and assistance up to 410%. Thanks to the new material and a reconfiguring of the structure the new motor saves 500 g compared with the Brose Drive S Alu, improves heat management and so can offer more power. On steep sections of trail, where the old motor used to struggle, the new motor pushes stoically onwards. Cadences between 90 and 110 rpm aren’t any problem at all, making the motor especially suited to sportier riders. The motor is a little louder than the previous generation, but doesn’t really cause any annoyance whilst out riding.

The slim 700 Wh battery measures 645 mm in length
# The slim 700 Wh battery measures 645 mm in length
To remove the battery simply unscrew the bolt...
# To remove the battery simply unscrew the bolt...
... and slide the battery out of the base of the down tube
# ... and slide the battery out of the base of the down tube

The slim battery offers a 700 Wh capacity and has been completely integrated into the down tube. It can be removed from the bottom of the down tube, by pulling it towards the bottom bracket. The narrow dimensions coupled with the multiple cells result in a very long battery — if you’re used to carrying a spare with you then you may be disappointed as it won’t fit in any E-Bike rucksack that we know of.

Keep it simple
# Keep it simple - the Remote is smart, ergonomic and simple
The new Control Unit sits on the top tube
# The new Control Unit sits on the top tube - it provides information about the remaining battery and the assistance mode

Specialized sticks with its smart remote which is mounted on the left of the bars. The four buttons are ergonomically placed and intuitive to use — there’s no need for anything else! We particularly like the “Turbo button”, marked with an S. One press and you’ll have all the power of the motor at your disposal, which a direct switch into Turbo mode.

The display is available seperately and fits neatly above the stem
# The display is available seperately and fits neatly above the stem - the clear display is ANT+ and Bluetooth compatible and can provide information on distance covered, assistance mode, battery charge and time amongst other things

The optional display shows you all the information you might need during your ride. Power, assistance mode, battery level, distance covered and with an ANT+ heart rate monitor you’ll be able to monitor your heart rate too.

Please expand for motor details

  • Motor: Specialized Custom 2.1 / Brose Drive S Mag
  • Battery: 700 Wh
  • Power: max. 250 Watt
  • Torque: max. 90 Nm
  • Display: Specialized

On the Trail

Uphill

This motor really wants to get going!

Huge amounts of power plus a perfect position makes for a climbing champion. The new Specialized Turbo Levo powers up the hills like there’s no tomorrow. Steep ramps — easy! Tight, technical switchback — boring! On this eMTB we manage the hardest uphill challenges without any problems at all. Shift your weight a little and it’s no problem to lift the front wheel over obstacles. The 2.6” Butcher tyres offer plenty of traction on loose ground and should be perfect for riding most of the year.

Specialized decided — against the current trend — to fit an 11-speed SRAM drivetrain. The advantage is less weight and well spaced gears. Thank to the one-click trigger shifter ,the gears are easy to change even when under load, all without significantly reducing the lifespan of chain or cassette.

A push assist is also available and can be very useful on steep and challenging terrain, if you ever end up needing to lug the E-Bike up the hill.

Downhill

On the Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR rough sections of trail are a lot of fun
# On the Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR rough sections of trail are a lot of fun - © Harookz
The low cockpit allows you to weight the front wheel, encouraging you to go faster and faster
# The low cockpit allows you to weight the front wheel, encouraging you to go faster and faster - © Harookz

Wow! It just stays stuck to the trail

On steep and fast downhills it immediately becomes clear that the new geometry (reach 455 mm, stack 634 mm in a Size L) has improved the ride characteristics of the new E-Bike. The new Turbo Levo is longer, slacker and can be ridden a lot faster. The RockShox Pike RC and RockShox Deluxe RT3 shock offer 150 mm travel front and rear and keep the Levo stuck to the trail. The suspension offers a lot of pop and results in an agile E-Mountainbike that will appeal to dynamic and engaged riders.

SRAM Code brakes with 200 mm rotors offer reliable braking power and even in the most taxing moments offer good modulation, preventing any unintended forays into the bushes.

The large 29” wheels roll easily and with a lot of composure over bumps and obstacles, but do require a little more steering input. The tidy cockpit is a little lower than the previous model and the wide bars offer a lot of control.

Trail

Trails can hardly be steep enough with the balanced geometry and capable suspension making easy work of most things
# Trails can hardly be steep enough with the balanced geometry and capable suspension making easy work of most things - © Harookz
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - © Harookz
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - © Harookz
Things get steeper? No problem at all.
# Things get steeper? No problem at all. - © Harookz

It doesn’t matter where you are on the trail, be it narrow, technical sections or wide flowing motorways, it’s easy to feel the improvements made to the Turbo Levo. The new carbon frame transmits your pedalling input straight into moving you forwards. The agile handling is a result of well thought-out geometry and the light weight of the E-Bike. It doesn’t take long to feel at home and you’ll be able to dispatch technical sections smoothly and with a lot of enjoyment. This E-Mountainbike is a trail-rider of the highest calibre. Yes, tight corners require a little more attention due to the 29” wheels, but it remains an incredibly capable E-Bike. The smart motor also allows for pedalling at higher speeds above 25 km/h with pleasure. In all honesty, this motor is stunning. And regarding the question of whether the new Specialized Turbo Levo is an E-Trailbike or E-Enduro we can answer quite easily: it’s both!

We noticed

Heat management is important
# Heat management is important - but being burnt by hot bolts is unpleasant — guys this shouldn't happen
  • Motor bolts get very hot on warm days – after the first long uphill section on this E-Bike we had noticed that the area around the motor gets quite warm – on that day we had up to 40°C/104°F. When we then brushed our calf against the motor bolts by accident there was a momentary cry of pain. Heat management is crucial for a motor, but perhaps not like this. We would recommend that Specialized protects the bolt heads with plastic covers to prevent anyone getting burnt.

eMTB-News Summary: Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR

The brand new Specialized Turbo Levo is a beast
# The brand new Specialized Turbo Levo is a beast - new geometry, capable suspension, powerful motor and 29" wheels makes this the bike of (our) dreams

Vive la revolution! The new Specialized Turbo Levo is a veritable revolution. The new Levo is longer and sportier, the position requires you to ride the bike rather than sit on top of it, the reach has grown, the cockpit is lower and you’ve got 150 mm travel available that will see you through anything you encounter. Product design, battery integration and looks are absolutely class leading.

The new Brose motor has plenty of power but remains true to the original natural feeling of its predecessor — smooth, predictable, quiet and powerful. This makes this eMTB an absolute climbing king, even in the steepest uphill sections.

If you’re looking for a lightweight E-Mountainbike and want to ride it aggressively along your trails you’ll find the perfect partner with the Specialized Turbo Levo. Thumbs up for this sensational E-Trailbike. P.S. it’s quite a beaut, isn’t it?

Pro
  • Light and agile
  • Brillian suspension
  • Visionary design
  • Powerful motor
Contra
  • Long charging times
  • Motor bolts get very hot in use

Well, which Levo do you prefer? Generation 1 or Generation 2?


About the test

Please expand for details

On our test runs we usually stay in the highest assistance mode and drain the battery completely at least once. We then publish our results on our Strava account.

Our loop has everything we need to test what our E-bikes are capable of:

  • Tight uphill trails with roots, rocks and loam
  • Flat trails with small climbing sections
  • Fast and flowing downhills
  • Long gravel trails up- and downhill

E-bikes are subjected to our route multiple times to allow us to draw our conclusions.

We tested the Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR here:

  • On the trails around Rabac and Grožnjan in Croatia. The riding provides narrow, tight and unpredictable trails with technical rooty, rocky sections, steep and technical uphills as well as flowing downhills.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Tester-Profil: Rico Haase
62 cm90 kg86 cm61 cm183 cm
E-Enduro, E-Trailbike, Hardtail, Downhiller, Rennrad – mir macht jedes Bike Spaß. Egal ob mit oder ohne Motor, außer ich muss damit unendlich bergauf fahren – da mag ich Motorunterstützung schon sehr. Flowige Trails, gern auch gebaut, liebe ich. Ach ja, eins noch, ich hasse Spitzkehren.
I ride everything: E-Enduro, E-Trailbikes, hardtails, downhill, road – I enjoy it all, whether it’s E-assisted or not. I’ll admit that I do quite like having a motor on the uphills though. There’s lots to love about flowing trails; natural or built. The only thing I hate – switchbacks.
Fahrstil / Riding style
Verspielt und flowig / Flowing and playful
Ich fahre hauptsächlich / I mainly ride
E-Enduro, E-Trailbike, aber auch XCO, DH und Road / E-Enduro, E-Trailbike but also XCO, DH and road
Vorlieben beim Fahrwerk / Preferred suspension setup
Straff und schnell – ich möchte wissen, was unter mir passiert / Firm and reactive – I like feedback from the trail
Vorlieben bei der Geometrie / Preferred geometry
Langer Reach, kurzer Vorbau, breiter Lenker / Long reach, short stem, wide bars
Hersteller:
Rico Haase
Version:
2019

Autor:
Wertung:
5
Datum: 18. September 2018
Aktualisiert: 21. September 2018

Fazit:

This post is also available in: deDeutsch


Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR summary

Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR – Summary

range of use
XC: 2/10 – Trail: 10/10 – All-Mountain: 10/10 – Enduro: 10/10 – Downhill: 7/10
Motor + Battery
Brose
Battery Capacity
700 Wh
Uphill
10/10
bad
excellent
Downhill
10/10
bad
excellent
Motor
9/10
weak
extreme
Value for Money
4/10
too expensive
perfect
Sitting Position
7/10
upright
stretched
character
6/10
playful
stable
Explanation of “Range of Use”
XC:
0 to 120 mm Travel (Hardtails and Full-Suspension)
Trail:
100 to 150 mm Travel (Hardtails and Full-Suspension)
All-Mountain:
120 to 150 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Enduro:
150 to 180 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Downhill:
more than 180 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Erklärung zum Systemgewicht
Das hier angegebene Gewicht ist die Summe aus den Einzelgewichten (E-Bike, Fahrer, Rucksack usw.), welches bei unserem Reichweitentest zum Einsatz kam.
Hersteller:
Rico Haase
Version:
2019

Autor:
Wertung:
5
Datum: 18. September 2018
Aktualisiert: 21. September 2018

Fazit:

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

  1. benutzerbild

    Litevilleheinz

    Registered since 06/2009

    Die Gedanken sind frei.....aber genug jetzt, lass Dich doch einfach noch in bisschen über die hohen Specialized Preise aus, ist interessanter.....
  2. benutzerbild

    Biotonne

    Registered since 02/2016

    Später meine Frau zwingt mich zum Einkaufen
  3. Anzeige

  4. benutzerbild

    Litevilleheinz

    Registered since 06/2009

    .......wenn ich aufsteigen möchte kaufe ich mir ein S Works
  5. benutzerbild

    Biotonne

    Registered since 02/2016

    Das Works gibts günstig mit Zuschuss der Pflegekasse...

We want to hear your opinion!

Reply to this article.

You can read the full list of comments in the discussion forum.