• de
  • en
Tipp: du kannst mit der Tastatur blättern
Stolz präsentieren uns die Mitarbeiter von Specialized ihr neues Turbo Levo
Stolz präsentieren uns die Mitarbeiter von Specialized ihr neues Turbo Levo - © Harookz
Die alte Motoraufnahme umschließt den kompletten Motor, dies macht es unnötig schwer
Die alte Motoraufnahme umschließt den kompletten Motor, dies macht es unnötig schwer - © Harookz
Die neue Halterung ist deutlich leichter und umschließt den Motor nur im oberen Bereich
Die neue Halterung ist deutlich leichter und umschließt den Motor nur im oberen Bereich - © Harookz
Hier kann man gut erkennen, wie eng es im Bereich der Motoraufnahme zugeht.
Hier kann man gut erkennen, wie eng es im Bereich der Motoraufnahme zugeht. - © Harookz
Die kompakt gestaltete Motoraufnahme aus dünnwandigen Aluminium nimmt das Kraftaggregat formschlüssig auf.
Die kompakt gestaltete Motoraufnahme aus dünnwandigen Aluminium nimmt das Kraftaggregat formschlüssig auf. - © Harookz
Der lange Akku kann problemlos aus dem Rahmen entnommen werden
Der lange Akku kann problemlos aus dem Rahmen entnommen werden - © Harookz
Levo I (rechts im Bild) gegen Levo II (links im Bild)
Levo I (rechts im Bild) gegen Levo II (links im Bild) - © Harookz
Dank der neu konstruierten Motoraufnahme wurde der Rahmen spürbar leichter
Dank der neu konstruierten Motoraufnahme wurde der Rahmen spürbar leichter - © Harookz
Rahmen aus der Prototypen-Phase. Notizen werden einfach drauf gekritzelt
Rahmen aus der Prototypen-Phase. Notizen werden einfach drauf gekritzelt - © Harookz
Die alte Motoraufnahme machte den Rahmen unnötig schwer
Die alte Motoraufnahme machte den Rahmen unnötig schwer - © Harookz
Über die Connect-Unit kann der Händler zukünftig System-Updates aufspielen und Diagnose-Tools anschließen
Über die Connect-Unit kann der Händler zukünftig System-Updates aufspielen und Diagnose-Tools anschließen - © Harookz
Die neuentwickelte Connect-Unit kann mittels farbiger LEDs über Ladezustand und Motorunterstützung informieren.
Die neuentwickelte Connect-Unit kann mittels farbiger LEDs über Ladezustand und Motorunterstützung informieren.
Der On/Off-Button ist optimal platziert und muss nicht lange gesucht werden.
Der On/Off-Button ist optimal platziert und muss nicht lange gesucht werden.
An der Remote-Einheit hält man weiterhin fest. Wieso auch Perfektes verändern?
An der Remote-Einheit hält man weiterhin fest. Wieso auch Perfektes verändern? - © Harookz
Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR
Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR - Federweg: 150/150 mm | Akku: 700 Wh | Preis: 10.999 € (UVP)
Das Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR stellt die Speerspitze in der Modellpalette der 2019er Levo-Familie dar
Das Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR stellt die Speerspitze in der Modellpalette der 2019er Levo-Familie dar
Das Cockpit ist aufgeräumt und mit einem 780 mm breiten Carbonlenker ausgestattet
Das Cockpit ist aufgeräumt und mit einem 780 mm breiten Carbonlenker ausgestattet
Gebremst wird mit einer SRAM Code RSC, deren Griffe sich in der Weite anpassen lassen
Gebremst wird mit einer SRAM Code RSC, deren Griffe sich in der Weite anpassen lassen
11 Gänge. Warum? Weil man hier viel Gewicht sparen kann.
11 Gänge. Warum? Weil man hier viel Gewicht sparen kann.
Die Konstruktion ist eigenwillig, aber sehr hübsch. Während von der einen Seite der Dämpfer verdeckt wird ...
Die Konstruktion ist eigenwillig, aber sehr hübsch. Während von der einen Seite der Dämpfer verdeckt wird ...
... bekommt man von der anderen Seite den kompletten Dämpfer zu sehen
... bekommt man von der anderen Seite den kompletten Dämpfer zu sehen
Die Fox 36 verfügt natürlich eine Kashima-Beschichtung
Die Fox 36 verfügt natürlich eine Kashima-Beschichtung
Die SRAM Code verfügt über 200 mm große Bremsscheiben
Die SRAM Code verfügt über 200 mm große Bremsscheiben
Dieses Logo ist Programm, denn mit dem Levo bist du auf dem Trail mal so richtig flott unterwegs
Dieses Logo ist Programm, denn mit dem Levo bist du auf dem Trail mal so richtig flott unterwegs
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - Carbon-Rahmen | Akku: 700 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 7.999 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - Carbon-Rahmen | Akku: 700 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 7.999 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Carbon-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 6.799 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Carbon-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 6.799 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 5.699 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 5.699 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 5.699 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 5.699 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo FSR - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 4.499 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo FSR
Specialized Turbo Levo FSR - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 4.499 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 5.699 € (UVP)
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn - Aluminium-Rahmen | Akku: 500 Wh | Federweg: 150/150 mm | Preis: 4.499 € (UVP)
Die neue Mission Control App erscheint aufgeräumter und lässt sich sehr intuitiv bedienen
Die neue Mission Control App erscheint aufgeräumter und lässt sich sehr intuitiv bedienen - Tuning haben die Software-Entwickler den Kampf angesagt und sämtliche Hintertüren geschlossen
Das neue Display ist mittig platziert und gut lesbar
Das neue Display ist mittig platziert und gut lesbar
Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo
Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo - In der Saison 2019 noch schöner und besser

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Some new things have arrived from Specialized for 2019. The new Specialized Turbo Levo comes with a large 700 Wh battery, capable 150 mm suspension and the powerful Specialized Custom 2.1 motor — based on the Brose Drive S Mag. This latest model makes a convincing impression with a neatly integrated battery, futuristic design and nicely considered details. We have the scoop for you here.

Diashow: Specialized Turbo Levo 2019 - 700 Wh and 150 mm travel – we’ve got all the details here
Die alte Motoraufnahme umschließt den kompletten Motor, dies macht es unnötig schwer
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn
Die neue Halterung ist deutlich leichter und umschließt den Motor nur im oberen Bereich
Gebremst wird mit einer SRAM Code RSC, deren Griffe sich in der Weite anpassen lassen
Diashow starten »

Specialized Turbo Levo: Key details

When Specialized first presented the Turbo Levo in 2015 it made quite an impression throughout the industry. This was an impressive showcase of how to integrate a battery well, and with its first model Specialized managed to avoid the growing pains usually experienced by new products. The E-Bike took a new approach and a new way of doing things was introduced by the team around Jan Talavasek. As an example, Specialized decided not to fit a display from the outset and also allowed users to tune the riding characteristic of the Levo to their preference via the Mission Control App.

Fans, look out — having been in development for 2 years, the newest Turbo Levo once again makes an impressive entry, with a very convincing design and several clever details. The development team covered more than 20.000 km on various prototypes to arrive at the final product. The design combines the powered and non-powered bike worlds, with lines that fit seamlessly with the recently released Specialized Stumpjumper.

Specialized proudly presented its new Turbo Levo
# Specialized proudly presented its new Turbo Levo - © Harookz
The old motor mount surround the whole unit, adding unnecessary weight.
# The old motor mount surround the whole unit, adding unnecessary weight. - © Harookz
The new mount is significantly lighter and jut attaches around the top of the motor.
# The new mount is significantly lighter and jut attaches around the top of the motor. - © Harookz
You can see how tightly the motor has been fitted into the frame.
# You can see how tightly the motor has been fitted into the frame. - © Harookz
The compact, thin-walled motor mount accepts the power unit very neatly.
# The compact, thin-walled motor mount accepts the power unit very neatly. - © Harookz
The long battery is easy to remove from the frame.
# The long battery is easy to remove from the frame. - © Harookz

The newest member of the Turbo Levo family has four key features:

  • Integrated battery with 700 Wh capacity
  • 150 mm suspension front and rear
  • 29” wheels
  • Specialized Custom 2.1 Motor (Brose Drive S Mag)

Specialized has stayed with Brose for the motor of the Turbo Levo. With the new Brose Drive S Mag — which offers noticeably more peak torque — the dynamics of the ride have been completely revamped and have arguably reached a new level. We’ve got a detailed look at the brand-new Brose Drive S Mag here.

Levo I (left) compared with Levo II (right)
# Levo I (left) compared with Levo II (right) - © Harookz
The redesigned motor mount has helped save a lot of weight.
# The redesigned motor mount has helped save a lot of weight. - © Harookz
A prototype frame. Notes and comments are simply written straight on the surface.
# A prototype frame. Notes and comments are simply written straight on the surface. - © Harookz
The previous motor mount added unnecessary weight to the frame
# The previous motor mount added unnecessary weight to the frame - © Harookz

 

“Thanks to the new Specialized Custom 2.1 motor and the large 700 Wh battery, users of the Turbo Levo now have the opportunity to ride even further and get up even steeper slopes. The power delivery and feel of the motor is very important to us which has resulted in the motor characteristics we have now. Combine this with the plush suspension, modern geometry and modularity of the display and you’ve got the perfect combination that makes the Turbo Levo what it is: a true E-Mountainbike” says Jan Talavasek, Director Turbo / Specialized

Similar to a highly tuned Ferrari that’s most at home on the race track, we’ve always preferred riding Specialized bikes that roll on 29” wheels. For 2019, Specialized has eschewed the fat 650B wheels of yesteryear and will only be offering the Turbo Levo with 29” wheels. In all honesty, we think that’s great.

The Connect unit allow dealers to install updates and perform diagnostics
# The Connect unit allow dealers to install updates and perform diagnostics - © Harookz
The newly developed Connect Unit uses LEDs to provide information about battery charge and assistance level.
# The newly developed Connect Unit uses LEDs to provide information about battery charge and assistance level. - © Harookz
The power button is easy to find.
# The power button is easy to find.
The Remote unit remains the same. Why change something that works so well already?
# The Remote unit remains the same. Why change something that works so well already? - © Harookz

The pretty carbon frame has been designed to be lightweight and stiff, and visually matches Specialized’s current range of trailbikes. The high quality carbon frame is so light that the top-end S-Works model could potentially be pared down to less than 20 kg. Of particular note is the downtube, which compared with the previous model has a significantly smaller opening to remove the 700 Wh battery from its base. The Connect-Unit has been placed centrally on the top tube and can be read easily whilst riding. The LEDs provide information about the assistance mode and battery charge. What’s new is that the bike also lets you ride with 0% assistance (if you want to). We’re also rather tickled by the “Stealth Mode” which lets you dim the indicator LEDs. Whether you really need this during riding is a whole other question, but we wanted to mention it anyway.

The rear triangle is actually the same as the asymmetric item found on the unpowered Stumpjumper. This furnishes the bike with 150 mm travel and the Flip-Chip allows you to adjust the head and seat angle by half a degree.

A completely new feature is the Shuttle Mode which can be enabled through the Mission Control App. Enable it and rather than the usual torque based assistance, the motor provides power based on your cadence. That will be especially useful for less fit riders because the full power of the motor is delivered with a lower pedalling input. Simply put: at higher cadences (from around 60 rpm) the full power of the motor is used without having to pedal at 200 W.

Turbo Levo FSR Carbon

Specialized undertook the development of the carbon frame with the aim of stealing the crown from the previous model. Job done! The 2019 Turbo Levo is a cohesive package and is fully focussed on performance.

The carbon bikes start at € 6799 for the Comp model going all the way up to the blisteringly expensive S-Works model for € 10 999. It will be available from mid-September 2018.

Turbo Levo FSR Alloy

Of course, there’s also an alloy version featuring the new design. The models in this range start at € 4499 going all the way up to € 5699 for the Comp version. That places this E-Bike pretty much in the middle of its competitors. It will also be available from mid-September 2018.

Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR

The top of the range model is really something to behold. This no holds barred E-Bike is fitted with only the best of the best. Carbon as far as the eye can see, and had it been fitted with the usual 500 Wh battery, the medium size would weigh in at 19.9 kg. Unfortunately, this rarefied model costs the princely sum of € 10 999. It will be available from September 2018.

Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR
# Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR - Travel: 150/150 mm | Battery: 700 Wh | Price: € 10.999

Geometry

There’s been some significant changes to the geometry compared with the previous model. The reach has grown from 430 to 455mm, stack is now at 634 mm (630 mm previously) the head tube length has been reduced by 5 mm to 125mm (all for a size L). These changes add up to a significantly more aggressive riding position on the bike. Don worry though, if you think that you’ll have to deal with constant back pain you can relax. The geometry is still very much in a humane range of values.

 S M L XL
Stack (mm) 606606634647
Reach (mm) 415435455480
Steuerrohrlänge (mm) 9595125140
Steuerrohrwinkel (°) 66666666
Tretlagerhöhe (mm) 347347347347
Tretlagerabsenkung (mm) 27272727
Nachlauf (mm) 111111111111
Gabellänge, gesamt (mm) 560560560560
Gabelbiegung / Offset (mm) 51515151
Mitte Tretlager - Mitte V.-achse (mm) 729749781812
Kettenstreben-Länge (mm) 455455455455
Radstand (mm) 1182120212351266
Oberrohrlänge horizontal (mm) 577600631664
Überstandshöhe (mm) 760760781787
Sitzrohrlänge (mm) 380410455505
Sitzrohrwinkel (°) 75.04 74.79 74.48 74.14
Kurbellänge (mm) 165165165165
Lenkerbreite (mm) 780780780780
Vorbaulänge (mm) 40405050
Sattelbreite (mm) 143143143143
Länge Sattelstütze (mm) 130160160160

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼

Components

The Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR is the flagship of the 2019 Levo range
# The Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo FSR is the flagship of the 2019 Levo range
The cockpit is tidy and equipped with a 780 mm carbon bar
# The cockpit is tidy and equipped with a 780 mm carbon bar
Braking is taken care of by SRAM Code RSC brakes, which feature adjustable levers
# Braking is taken care of by SRAM Code RSC brakes, which feature adjustable levers
11 gears. Why? Because it's possible to save quite a bit of weight
# 11 gears. Why? Because it's possible to save quite a bit of weight
The design is unconventional but very nicely done. From one side you can hardly see the shock...
# The design is unconventional but very nicely done. From one side you can hardly see the shock...
... from the other, you can see it all
# ... from the other, you can see it all
The Fox 36 is Kashima coated
# The Fox 36 is Kashima coated
200 mm rotors. What else?
# 200 mm rotors. What else?
The logo says it all, because with the Levo you'll be flying along the trails
# The logo says it all, because with the Levo you'll be flying along the trails

You can find the complete component spec here:

FrameRahmenS-Works FACT 11m full carbon, 29 Trail Geometry, Integrated down tube battery, enclosed internal cable, Command Post routing, 148 mm spacing, fully sealed cartridge bearings, 150 mm
of travel
ForkGabelFox 36 Factory E-bike, GRIP2 damper, 29" Boost™, 150 mm of travel
ShockDämpferFox Float Factory DPS, 210 x 52,5, 150 mm of travel
ShifterSchalthebelSRAM X01, single-click lever
DerailleurSchaltwerkSRAM XX1, 11-speed
CassetteKassetteSRAM XG1199, XD, 11-speed, 10-42t
CranksKurbelPraxis, full carbon ISIS, custom offset, 165 mm
BrakesBremseSRAM Code RSC, 4-piston caliper, hydraulic disc, 200 mm
RimsFelgenRoval Traverse SL, hookless carbon, tubeless ready
TiresReifenButcher, GRID casing, GRIPTON® compound, 2Bliss Ready, 29 x 2,6"
Hub frontNabe vorneRoval Traverse SL, sealed cartridge bearings, 15mm thru-axle, 110 mm spacing, 28h
Hub rearNabe hintenRoval Traverse SL, DT Swiss Star Ratchet, 54t engagement, SRAM XD driver body, 12 mm thru-axle, 148 mm spacing, 28h
SeatSattelBody Geometry Phenom Expert, hollow titanium rails, carbon fiber base, 143 mm
SeatpostSattelstützeSpecialized Command Post 34,9 mm, 130 mm of travel (Size: S), 160 mm of travel (Sizes: M/XL)
BarLenkerSpecialized Trail, FACT Carbon, 6° upsweep, 8° backsweep, 27 mm rise, 780 mm, 31,8 mm
StemVorbauDeity Copperhead, 31,8 mm
MotorMotorSpecialized 2.1, custom Rx Trail-tuned
BatteryAkkuTurbo M2-700, fully integrated w/ rock guard, 700 Wh
PowerLeistung250 W
Price (RRP)Preis (UVP)10.999 € (UVP)

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼

Specialized Turbo Levo – model range

Specialized Turbo Levo FSR Men

Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - Carbon frame | Battery: 700 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 7.999
Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Expert FSR - Carbon frame | Battery: 700 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 7.999

Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Carbon frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 6.799
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Carbon frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 6.799

Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 5.699
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 5.699

Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 5.699
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 5.699

Specialized Turbo Levo FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo FSR - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 4.499
Specialized Turbo Levo FSR
# Specialized Turbo Levo FSR - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 4.499

Specialized Turbo Levo FSR Women

Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 5.699
Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn
# Specialized Turbo Levo Comp FSR wmn - Alloy frame | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel: 150/150 mm | Price: € 4.499

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼

Specialized Mission Control App

The new Mission Control App is a lot more intuitive to use
# The new Mission Control App is a lot more intuitive to use - The software developers have introduced various measures to make illegal tuning more difficult

If you’ve ever ridden a Levo, or another E-Bike from Specialized you’ll have experienced the Mission Control App already. It allows you to customise the characteristics of the motor to your personal preference. With the update to the E-Bike, there’s also an update to the app with a new user interface and the ability to connect directly to Strava. The new Mission Control app will be available for all existing Levo and Kenevo models.

Up until now it has been possible to tune motors to exceed the legal limit. Third party apps could manipulate the system so that the Levo would provide assistance above it’s legal 25 km/h speed limit. The software engineers at Specialized have worked to close any backdoors making it a lot harder to do this illegal tuning. Thumbs up!

Specialized Display

The new display is centrally mounted and easy to read
# The new display is centrally mounted and easy to read

If you like to use a display, Specialized now has you covered. The slim monitor is mounted centrally on top of the stem and provides all the essential information you need whilst riding. Distance, cadence, power, assistance level and battery charge — it’s all easily legible on the 2” screen. The display connects with the motor via Bluetooth and can also read ANT+ devices such as a heart rate strap.

The display is available separately for € 89.90.

Opinion @eMTB-News.de

Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo
# Specialized S-Works Turbo Levo - Even prettier, even better, even faster for 2019

The new Turbo Levo is a high-end E-Trailbike of the highest calibre. This eMTB has convinced us with a well-designed carbon frame, brilliant battery integration, unique design, powerful motor and high-quality finishing.

The weight saving approach taken here is class-leading and means trail performance is at the absolute forefront of the design.

For us, this is the best Levo that has existed so far.


What do you think of the new Specialized Turbo Levo?

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

  1. Anzeige

We want to hear your opinion!

Reply to this article.

You can read the full list of comments in the discussion forum.

Verpasse keine Neuheit. Trag dich für den eMTB-News-Newsletter ein!