• de
  • en
Tipp: du kannst mit der Tastatur blättern
Das Canyon Neuron:ON stellt die jüngste Entwicklung der E-MTBs aus Koblenz dar
Das Canyon Neuron:ON stellt die jüngste Entwicklung der E-MTBs aus Koblenz dar - das 130 mm Trailbike ist je nach Rahmengröße mit 27,5" oder 29" Laufrädern ausgestattet und kommt in fünf unterschiedlichen Modellen zwischen 3.299 € und 4.299 € (UVP). Dazu gehören zwei Frauen-Modelle.
Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.299 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.299 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.299 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.299 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.799 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.799 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.799 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 3.799 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 4.299 € (UVP)
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akku: 500 Wh | Ferderweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Preis: 4.299 € (UVP)
Auch beim Neutron:ON gehen die Ingenieure von Canyon den Weg der Teilintegration des Akkus
Auch beim Neutron:ON gehen die Ingenieure von Canyon den Weg der Teilintegration des Akkus - Vorteil ist das geringere Gewicht und das bessere Handling beim Akkuwechsel
Die 11 Gänge werden geräuscharm von einem Shimano XT-Schaltwerk gewechselt
Die 11 Gänge werden geräuscharm von einem Shimano XT-Schaltwerk gewechselt
Der ergonomische Hebel der Shimano XT-Scheibenbremse liegt gut in der Hand
Der ergonomische Hebel der Shimano XT-Scheibenbremse liegt gut in der Hand
Die kompakte XT-Bremszange verzögert ordentlich
Die kompakte XT-Bremszange verzögert ordentlich
An der Front sorgt der Schwalbe Hans Dampf für ordentlich Kurvengrip
An der Front sorgt der Schwalbe Hans Dampf für ordentlich Kurvengrip
Hinten verbaut Canyon einen Schwalbe Nobby Nic, um genügend Traktion zu erzeugen
Hinten verbaut Canyon einen Schwalbe Nobby Nic, um genügend Traktion zu erzeugen
130 mm feinster Federweg
130 mm feinster Federweg - das verspricht die Fox 34 Federgabel
Der ergonomische Canyon-Sattel hat eine breite Sattelnase, ist bequem und ...
Der ergonomische Canyon-Sattel hat eine breite Sattelnase, ist bequem und ...
... bietet durch die hintere Rampe viel Gegendruck in steilen Passagen
... bietet durch die hintere Rampe viel Gegendruck in steilen Passagen
Die M99 Mini von Supernova hat eine Leuchtstärke von 1150 Lux
Die M99 Mini von Supernova hat eine Leuchtstärke von 1150 Lux - und ist der weltweit erste Scheinwerfer mit zugelassenem Fernlicht für 25 km/h E-Bikes
Der Scheinwerfer wird mittig vor dem Vorbau montiert ...
Der Scheinwerfer wird mittig vor dem Vorbau montiert ...
... und integriert sich gut in die Gesamtoptik
... und integriert sich gut in die Gesamtoptik
Wichtiger Tipp: Im Menü des Motors muss ...
Wichtiger Tipp: Im Menü des Motors muss ...
... das Licht ein oder aus geschaltet werden
... das Licht ein oder aus geschaltet werden
Mit diesem kleinen Schalter lässt sich das Fernlicht einschalten
Mit diesem kleinen Schalter lässt sich das Fernlicht einschalten
Im Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 werkelt ein Shimano Steps E8000-Motor
Im Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 werkelt ein Shimano Steps E8000-Motor - er schiebt mit einem maximale Drehmoment von 70 Nm ordentlich an
Shimano Steps SC-E8000
Shimano Steps SC-E8000 - einfach das beste Display aktuell auf dem Markt
Canyon Neutron:ON - Reichweitenfahrt
Canyon Neutron:ON - Reichweitenfahrt - 33,8 km | 713 hm | 1 Std 25 min
Auf dem Oberrohr wurde ein USB-Port verbaut
Auf dem Oberrohr wurde ein USB-Port verbaut - hiermit ist das Aufladen eines Smartphones oder das Betreiben eines USB-Scheinwerfers möglich
Beim Cockpit vertraut man einem 35 mm dicken Lenker ...
Beim Cockpit vertraut man einem 35 mm dicken Lenker ...
... gepaart mit einem passenden Vorbau von Raceface
... gepaart mit einem passenden Vorbau von Raceface
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Akkukapazität: 500 Wh | Federweg v/h: 130/130 mm | Gewicht: 21,7 kg | Preis: 4.299 € (UVP)
Sinnvolle Details ab Werk: Mudguard an der Gabel und ...
Sinnvolle Details ab Werk: Mudguard an der Gabel und ...
... Trinkflasche im Rahmendreieck
... Trinkflasche im Rahmendreieck
Mit dem Canyon Neuron:ON lassen sich auch steile Rampen einfach erklimmen
Mit dem Canyon Neuron:ON lassen sich auch steile Rampen einfach erklimmen
Die großen 29"-Laufräder des Canyon Neuron:ON sorgen für Laufruhe
Die großen 29"-Laufräder des Canyon Neuron:ON sorgen für Laufruhe
Kurven müssen mit dem Canyon Neuron:ON schneller gefahren werden
Kurven müssen mit dem Canyon Neuron:ON schneller gefahren werden - ein Tipp, den unser Tester direkt in die Tat umsetzt
Auf dem Trail fühlt sich dieses E-MTB einfach zu Hause
Auf dem Trail fühlt sich dieses E-MTB einfach zu Hause
Kleine 180 mm Bremsscheiben an Front und Heck trüben die Freude
Kleine 180 mm Bremsscheiben an Front und Heck trüben die Freude
Bikes mit großen 29" Laufrädern und 2,6" breiten Reifen verlangen in der Regel nach einem etwas breiteren Lenker
Bikes mit großen 29" Laufrädern und 2,6" breiten Reifen verlangen in der Regel nach einem etwas breiteren Lenker
Mit dem Neuron:ON 7.0 hat Canyon ein 1A E-Trailbike im Programm
Mit dem Neuron:ON 7.0 hat Canyon ein 1A E-Trailbike im Programm - das linear arbeitende Fahrwerk macht Spaß und die 29" Laufräder rollen schnell über den Trail.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

We’ve been riding and testing the Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0. With 130 mm travel, 27,” or 29″ wheels and plenty of power from the Shimano Steps E8000 motor, there’s lots to like with the brand new Canyon Neuron:ON. How does this E-Trailbike ride? We’ve had the chance to do some thorough testing and have all the details for you here.

Diashow: Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 Review - Presenting and riding the brand new E-Trailbike
... gepaart mit einem passenden Vorbau von Raceface
... und integriert sich gut in die Gesamtoptik
Hinten verbaut Canyon einen Schwalbe Nobby Nic, um genügend Traktion zu erzeugen
Beim Cockpit vertraut man einem 35 mm dicken Lenker ...
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0
Diashow starten »

Canyon Neuron:ON: Key facts and pricing

Area of UseTrail, All-Mountain
Travel130 mm/130 mm
Wheel Size27.5ʺ, 29ʺ
Frame MaterialAluminium
MotorShimano
Battery Capacity500 Wh
Weight (w/o Pedals)21.7 kg
Websitewww.canyon.com
Price: ab 3.299 Euro

The new Neuron:ON marks the second of Canyon’s e-bikes and is a purpose built trail rider. This e-bike is designed to be less about the frills and more about the substance. The lightweight (21.7 kg for a size L) E-Trailbike offers 130 mm travel and rolls on speedy 29” wheels. There are some interesting things going on with the suspension kinematics. According to the project manager for Canyon, Philipp Klein, the suspension offers great sensitivity with a linear stroke throughout the travel. We’re also enthused by the USB port on the top tube. This feature provides a convenient way to charge your phone, or, with its 2 A output, can power your headlights on the trail. The smart USB module draws its power from the 500 Wh battery. Even though the port is somewhat exposed in its current position, we think that this is a practical and useful idea. Powerful lights offer improved safety and increase the practicality and value of an E-Moutainbike. Along with three men’s models there will also be two women’s bikes. There’s one quirk, with both the size XS and S fitted with 27.5” wheels.

  • Frame material Aluminium
  • Travel 130 mm (front) / 130 mm (back)
  • Supension system four bar
  • Wheel size 29″
  • Special Features USB port on the top tube, semi integrated battery
  • Weight 21,7 kg (Size L,  manufacturer information)
  • Colours black / red / blue
  • Sizes XSS / M / L / XL
  • Motor Shimano Steps E8000
  • Battery Shimano 500 Wh
  • Available from now on
  • www.canyon.com

Pricing: Neuron:ON 5.0: 3.299 € (RRP) | Neuron:ON 5.0 WMN: 3.299 € (RRP) | Neuron:ON 6.0: 3.799 € (RRP) | Neuron:ON 6.0 WMN: 3.799 € (RRP) | Neuron:ON 7.0: 4.299 € (RRP)

The Canyon Neuron:ON is the newest development in Canyon's E-MTB range
# The Canyon Neuron:ON is the newest development in Canyon's E-MTB range - the 130 mm trailbike has 27.5" or 29" wheels, depending on frame size. There are five different models, including two for women.

Geometry

The engineers at Canyon have designed the geometry with comfort in mind. The position on the bike is very central and upright. The 130 mm travel is supple and sensitive and the shock at the rear is actuated with linear suspension kinematics. In comparison, the Canyon Spectral:ON was designed with significantly more progressive kinematics – faster riders love this kind of design.

Measured standover: 740 mm (Size L)

 XSSMLXL
Body size (XX cm - XX cm)157 – 166166 – 174174 – 183183 – 191191 – 200
Seat high (mm)640 – 736650 – 746685 – 806725 – 846765 – 886
Seattube length (mm)420430440480520
Top tube length (mm)565586611635659
Head tube length (mm)95100110125140
Head tube angle (°)66.366.367.567.567.5
Seat tube angle (°)7474747474
Chainstay length440440440440440
Wheelbase (mm)11381160117211981223
Stack (mm)584588614628641
Reach (mm)395415435455475
Standover hight (mm)760764779785788

Components

Click to expand
Neuon:ON 5.0Neuon:On 5.0 WMNNeuron:ON 6.0Neuron:ON 6.0 WMNNeuron:ON 7.0
FrameRahmenCanyon M093 Neuron:ON / Alloy 6066 / Semi-Integrierte Shimano Batterie / Size Split (XS/ S: 27.5" / M - XL: 29") / Skid- und Taco Plate, 130 mm FWCanyon M093 Neuron:ON / Alloy 6066 / Semi-Integrierte Shimano Batterie / Size Split (XS/ S: 27.5" / M - XL: 29") / Skid- und Taco Plate, 130 mm FWCanyon M093 Neuron:ON / Alloy 6066 / Semi-Integrierte Shimano Batterie / Size Split (XS/ S: 27.5" / M - XL: 29") / Skid- und Taco Plate, 130 mm FWCanyon M093 Neuron:ON / Alloy 6066 / Semi-Integrierte Shimano Batterie / Size Split (XS/ S: 27.5" / M - XL: 29") / Skid- und Taco Plate, 130 mm FWCanyon M093 Neuron:ON / Alloy 6066 / Semi-Integrierte Shimano Batterie / Size Split (XS/ S: 27.5" / M - XL: 29") / Skid- und Taco Plate, 130 mm FW
ForkGabelRockShox Recon RLRockShox Recon RLFox 34 Float RhythmFox 34 Float RhythmFox 34 Float Performance
ShockDämpferRockShox Deluxe RRockShox Deluxe RFox DPS PerformanceFox DPS PerformanceFox DPS Performance
ShifterSchalthebelShimano Deore M6000Shimano Deore M6000Shimano SLX M7000Shimano SLX M7000Shimano XT M8000
DerailleurSchaltwerkShimano XT M786Shimano XT M786Shimano XT M8000 GSShimano XT M8000 GSShimano XT M8000 GS
CassetteKassetteShimano Deore HG50-10Shimano Deore HG50-10Shimano SLX M7000Shimano SLX M7000Shimano XT M8000
CranksKurbelShimano E8000Shimano E8000Shimano E8000Shimano E8000Shimano E8000
BrakesBremseShimano MT500Shimano MT500Shimano MT500Shimano MT500Shimano XT M8000
Wheel frontVorderradShimano Deore, HB-MT400 / E-Thru Axle 110 x 15 mm Shimano Deore, HB-MT400 / E-Thru Axle 110 x 15 mm Shimano Deore, HB-M6010 / E-Thru Axle 110 x 15 mmShimano Deore, HB-M6010 / E-Thru Axle 110 x 15 mm Shimano XT, HB-M8010 / E-Thru Axle 110 x 15 mm
Wheel rearHinterradShimano Deore, FH-MT400
- E-Thru Axle 148 x 12 mm
Shimano Deore, FH-MT400
- E-Thru Axle 148 x 12 mm
Shimano Deore, FH-M6010 / E-Thru Axle 148 x 12 mmShimano Deore, FH-M6010 / E-Thru Axle 148 x 12 mmShimano XT, FH-M8010 / E-Thru Axle 148 x 12 mm
Tire frontVorderreifenSchwalbe Hans DampfSchwalbe Hans DampfSchwalbe Hans DampfSchwalbe Hans DampfSchwalbe Hans Dampf
Tire rearHinterreifenSchwalbe Nobby NicSchwalbe Nobby NicSchwalbe Nobby NicSchwalbe Nobby NicSchwalbe Nobby Nic
SeatSattelCanyon SD:ONCanyon SD:ON WMNCanyon SD:ONCanyon SD:ON WMNCanyon SD:ON
SeatpostSattelstützeIridiumIridiumIridiumIridiumFox Performance Transfer Post
BarLenkerRace Face Ride / Riser / 35 mm clampRace Face Ride / Riser / 35 mm clampRace Face Ride / Riser / 35 mm clampRace Face Ride / Riser / 35 mm clampRace Face Ride / 35 mm
StemVorbauRace Face Ride
Race Face Ride
Race Face RideRace Face RideRace Face Ride
MotorMotorShimano Steps E8000Shimano Steps E8000Shimano Steps E8000Shimano Steps E8000Shimano Steps E8000
DisplayDisplayShimanoShimanoShimanoShimanoShimano
BatteryAkkuShimano Steps BT-E8010 / 504 WhShimano Steps BT-E8010 / 504 WhShimano Steps BT-E8010 / 504 WhShimano Steps BT-E8010 / 504 WhShimano Steps BT-E8010 / 504 Wh
PowerLeistung250 W250 W250 W250 W250 W
Price (RRP)Preis (UVP)3299 €3299 €3799 €3799 €4299 €

Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.299
Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.299

Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.299
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 5.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.299

Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.799
Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.799

Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.799
Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON WMN 6.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €3.799

Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €4.299
Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Price: €4.299

🔽 Inhalte ausklappen 🔽🔼 Inhalte einklappen 🔼
The battery is semi-integrated on this model too
# The battery is semi-integrated on this model too - The advantage is lower weight and better ergonomics for changing the battery
The 11-speed Shimano XT gearing shifts noiselessly
# The 11-speed Shimano XT gearing shifts noiselessly
The ergonomic Shimano XT brake levers feel good to use
# The ergonomic Shimano XT brake levers feel good to use
It's compact, but the XT caliper offers decent power
# It's compact, but the XT caliper offers decent power
At the front the Schwalbe Hans Dampf offers lots of cornering grip
# At the front the Schwalbe Hans Dampf offers lots of cornering grip
At the back Canyon has fitted a Schwalbe Nobby NIc for lots of traction on loose terrain
# At the back Canyon has fitted a Schwalbe Nobby NIc for lots of traction on loose terrain
130 mm of high-quality travel
# 130 mm of high-quality travel - that's what the Fox 34 offers
The ergonomic Canyon saddle has a wide nose...
# The ergonomic Canyon saddle has a wide nose...
... and keeps you in place on steep sections thanks to the raised tail
# ... and keeps you in place on steep sections thanks to the raised tail

Supernova M99 Mini

The optional Supernova M99 Mini lamp can be connected to the USB port on the top tube. It has an intensity of 1150 lux and does a good job at illuminating the trail.

The Supernova M99 Mini has an intensity of 1150 lux
# The Supernova M99 Mini has an intensity of 1150 lux - it is the first official beam light for 25 km/h E-Bikes
The lamp sits in the middle of the handlebar
# The lamp sits in the middle of the handlebar
It fits well into the design of the bike
# It fits well into the design of the bike
Important tip: in the menu of the display you have to…
# Important tip: in the menu of the display you have to…
…switch the light on or off.
# …switch the light on or off.
This little button switches on the beam light.
# This little button switches on the beam light.

Motor & Battery

The Shimano Steps E8000 motor was introduced in 2016 and since then has started popping up on more and more E-Bikes. The 2.8kg motor is definitely one of the lighter systems available and together with the ergonomic controls, it’s an intuitive system to use. Along with its stellar performance, the popularity of the Shimano motor is likely also due to its small volume. The compact dimensions free up the design of the frame allowing agile geometries and kinematics to be engineered. Chainstays don’t have to be excessively long because cranks are mounted fairly centrally in the motor unit, meaning that the dimensions are usually similar to a non-motorised bike. Finally, the 175mm Q-factor is narrower than many competitors on the market.

The Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 is powered by a Shimano Steps E8000 motor
# The Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 is powered by a Shimano Steps E8000 motor - with 70 Nm maximum torque, it provides plenty of oomph

Three assistance modes – ECO, TRAIL and BOOST – cover all eventualities during your rides. ECO reduces the power, but you’ll get increased range. The dynamic TRAIL mode modulates the power up to 60% of the maximum power, depending on what’s required. Software analyses your pedal strokes to determine how much assistance is required at any given moment. Pedalling in this mode feels particularly natural and the mode offers a good compromise between support and range. BOOST puts the pedal to the metal and always delivers the maximum available power. The Shimano Steps E8000 delivers a maximum 70Nm torque and we have never experienced any overheating problems.

Shimano Steps SC-E8000
# Shimano Steps SC-E8000 - the best display around!

The display can only be described in one way – excellent. The unit is small, robust, well finished and mounted in a protected place just behind the bars. That’s how it should be. Wherever you’re riding the high contrast and high saturation LCD panel is easy to read and understand. The display tells you which gear you are in and colour codes the different assistance modes to let you know which you are using. Using Bluetooth and a companion smartphone app you can adjust settings to your taste. If you want to know your cadence – you can show that on the display. The combination of a compact motor, powerful assistance and the brilliant display makes the Shimano Steps system one to look out for if you’re in the market for an E-Bike.

Please expand for motor details

  • Motor: Shimano Steps E8000
  • Batery: 500 Wh
  • Power: max. 250 Watt
  • Torque: 70 Nm
  • Display: Shimano Steps SC-E8000

Real-world range

Canyon Neutron:ON range test
# Canyon Neutron:ON range test - 33,8 km | 713 metres vertical | 1 hour 25 min

33,8 km / 713 metres vertical ascent
1 h 25 min

Quoted figures for range tend to be on the optimistic side so we like to test bikes for ourselves, draining a whole battery and seeing how far the bike will go. For this test we managed 33.8 km and 713 metres of ascending, staying in the highest power setting throughout. Please note that these values in no way represent rigorous or normalised testing, instead they should be seen as ballpark figures. Using lower assistance modes increases the range significantly too.

You can view the exact details of our test ride with the Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 here.

In Detail

There are two noticeable features on the new Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0: the large 29” wheels and the two-tone paint job. The black and blue paint is  matt and is complemented by glossy logos. There’s a smooth transition between the two colours which creates a harmonious overall look. All in all, the aluminium frame looks and feels high quality, up to date and ready to ride. The company has fitted the bike with Fox suspension. A Fox 34 Float Performance air fork is fitted at the front and a matching Fox DPS Performance shock at the back. These provide a balanced and capable suspension setup with 130 mm travel.

The top tube features an integrated USB port
# The top tube features an integrated USB port - you'll be able to charge your phone or power your headlights
The cockpit is fitted with a 35mm diameter bar...
# The cockpit is fitted with a 35mm diameter bar...
... along with the matching stem from Raceface
# ... along with the matching stem from Raceface

The motor, transmission, gearing and brakes all come from Shimano. The Canyon Neuron:ON is powered by the capable Shimano Steps E8000 which delivers 75 Nm torque and draws its juice from a 500 Wh battery. A complete Shimano XT groupset shifts the 11-gears quickly and accurately. Shimano XT brakes provide the stopping power, though unfortunately they are matched with rather diminutive 180 mm disc rotors. The tyres are a mix of items from Schwalbe. The front is fitted with the precise Hans Dampf, while the rear is fitted with  high-traction and grippy Nobby Nics. The ergonomic saddle completes the package nicely.

Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0
# Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 - Motor: Shimano Steps E8000 | Battery: 500 Wh | Travel front/rear: 130/130 mm | Weight: 21,7 kg | Price: €4.299
Practical details from the factory: mudguards on the fork...
# Practical details from the factory: mudguards on the fork...
... and a bottle in the front triangle
# ... and a bottle in the front triangle

On The Trail

Uphill

Despite the short chainstays, it still climbs really well.

We were initially a little sceptical about the 440 mm chainstays, as eMTBs tend to lift at the front – especially on steeper ramps – when they are this short. Thankfully we didn’t notice any signs of that with the Canyon Neuron:ON. The balanced geometry, large wheels and central position keep you in complete control, even on steep slopes. The power of the motor is transmitted to the ground by the Schwalbe Nobby Nic tyre at the back, allowing this E-Mountainbike to claw its way up loose ground too.

One big plus is the ergonomic saddle, which is designed specifically for the unique requirements of an E-Bike. The wide nose and raised end means you won’t slide off the back on steep terrain, as well as being able to keep the front wheel weighted. We quite honestly think this is a brilliant idea.

You can ride the steepest slopes aboard the Canyon Neuron:ON
# You can ride the steepest slopes aboard the Canyon Neuron:ON

Downhill

On rough trails, 130 mm isn’t enough.

After making your way uphill, you expect to be rewarded by a downhill. The Canyon Neuron:ON flew up the hill, but how quickly did it make its way back down? Of course, 130 mm travel is a little limited for hard downhills and the 760 mm bars a little narrow for technical downhill sections, but the E-MTB was still able to make its way down without fuss. The capable suspension and favourable roll-over of the 29” wheels flattened out rock gardens and roots as though they weren’t there.

In contrast to the progressive suspension of the Canyon Spectral:ON, the kinematics of the Neuron:ON are very linear. In practice this means that the suspension travel is also used linearly. The suspension doesn’t ramp up at the end of the stroke and retains its supple and sensitive behaviour deep into the travel. The only disadvantage is that if you’re riding fast on rough terrain, it’s relatively easy to bottom out the shock.

We were also disappointed by the small disc rotors on long downhill sections. 180 mm at the front and back is just too little for an E-Mountainbike.

The large 29" wheels offer a very stable ride
# The large 29" wheels offer a very stable ride

Trail

The trail is where it belongs!

Smooth and flowing trails are where the Canyon Neuron:ON belongs. The comfortable E-MTB is an E-Trailbike par excellence and rolls quickly and happily along the trails. It can feel a little slow in the corners due to the long 1.20 m wheelbase, but it’s still extremely fun to ride, as we cruise through the forest with the Shimano Steps E8000 motor pushing us along.

The Canyon Neuron:ON requires you to take corners more quickly
# The Canyon Neuron:ON requires you to take corners more quickly - our tester took that fully to heart
On the trails, this E-MTB feels completely at home
# On the trails, this E-MTB feels completely at home

We noticed

  • 180 mm rotors Public announcement: E-MTBs should always be fitted with 200 mm discs. This improves all braking characteristics and the weight increase is negligible.
  • Narrow 760 mm bars For an E-Trailbike, especially a size L, and fitted with 29” wheels, we’d prefer to see wider bars (preferably 780 to 800 mm).
  • Linear suspension The suspension is happy to use all of its travel and provides a very sensitive feel, so we would recommend running slightly less sag than usual. We’d say around 20% front and rear.
The small 180 mm rotors should be upgraded with a larger size
# The small 180 mm rotors should be upgraded with a larger size
Large 29" wheels with wide 2.6" tyres require wider bars
# Large 29" wheels with wide 2.6" tyres require wider bars

eMTB-News Summary: Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0

The Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 is Canyon’s answer to those who are looking for comfort. The supple suspension offers a sensitive 130 mm of travel and the linear kinematics help that travel feel like more. Paired with the 29” wheels and their inherent stability, as well as their climbing and roll-over capabilities makes the Neuron:ON into a veritable little trail rocket.

The complete Shimano XT groupset and the competitive price of €4,299 makes the Canyon Neuron:ON a top recommendation for the price.

Pro
  • Sensitive suspension
  • High-quality paint and finishing
  • USB port on the top tube
  • E-Bike specific saddles
  • good price-performance ratio
Contra
  • 180 mm disc rotors
  • Angular edges of the USB port
  • 760 mm bars
The Neuron:ON 7.0 is a first class E-Trailbike
# The Neuron:ON 7.0 is a first class E-Trailbike - the linear suspension offers great feel and the 29" wheels roll quickly over the trail

What do you think of the Canyon Neuron:ON?


About the test

Please expand for details

On our test runs we usually stay in the highest assistance mode and drain the battery completely at least once. We then publish our results on our Strava account.

Our loop has everything we need to test what our E-bikes are capable of:

  • Tight uphill trails with roots, rocks and loam
  • Flat trails with small climbing sections
  • Fast and flowing downhills
  • Long gravel trails up- and downhill

E-bikes are subjected to our route multiple times to allow us to draw our conclusions.

We tested the Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0  here:

  • On the trails around Bamberg and Bad Kreuznach, Germany. The riding provides narrow and tight trails with technical rooty, rocky sections, steep and technical uphills as well as flowing downhills.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

Tester-Profil: Rico Haase
62 cm90 kg86 cm61 cm183 cm
E-Enduro, E-Trailbike, Hardtail, Downhiller, Rennrad – mir macht jedes Bike Spaß. Egal ob mit oder ohne Motor, außer ich muss damit unendlich bergauf fahren – da mag ich Motorunterstützung schon sehr. Flowige Trails, gern auch gebaut, liebe ich. Ach ja, eins noch, ich hasse Spitzkehren.
I ride everything: E-Enduro, E-Trailbikes, hardtails, downhill, road – I enjoy it all, whether it’s E-assisted or not. I’ll admit that I do quite like having a motor on the uphills though. There’s lots to love about flowing trails; natural or built. The only thing I hate – switchbacks.
Fahrstil / Riding style
Verspielt und flowig / Flowing and playful
Ich fahre hauptsächlich / I mainly ride
E-Enduro, E-Trailbike, aber auch XCO, DH und Road / E-Enduro, E-Trailbike but also XCO, DH and road
Vorlieben beim Fahrwerk / Preferred suspension setup
Straff und schnell – ich möchte wissen, was unter mir passiert / Firm and reactive – I like feedback from the trail
Vorlieben bei der Geometrie / Preferred geometry
Langer Reach, kurzer Vorbau, breiter Lenker / Long reach, short stem, wide bars
Hersteller:
Rico Haase

Autor:
Wertung:
5
Datum: 27. November 2018
Aktualisiert: 28. November 2018

Fazit:

The Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 is Canyon’s answer to those who are looking for comfort. The supple suspension offers a sensitive 130 mm of travel and the linear kinematics help that travel feel like more. Paired with the 29” wheels and their inherent stability, as well as their climbing and roll-over capabilities makes the Neuron:ON into a veritable little trail rocket.
The complete Shimano XT groupset and the competitive price of €4,299 makes the Canyon Neuron:ON a top recommendation for the price.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch


Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 – Summary

range of use
XC: 6/10 – Trail: 10/10 – All-Mountain: 9/10 – Enduro: 7/10 – Downhill: 5/10
Motor + Battery
Shimano
Battery Capacity
500 Wh
Range km/mi
Distance
20.5 mi
Climbing
2,339 ft
Duration
1:25 h
Bike Weight
47.4 lb
System Weight
254 lb
Uphill
9/10
bad
excellent
Downhill
8/10
bad
excellent
Motor
7/10
weak
extreme
Value for Money
10/10
too expensive
perfect
Sitting Position
5/10
upright
stretched
character
7/10
playful
stable
Explanation of “Range of Use”
XC:
0 to 120 mm Travel (Hardtails and Full-Suspension)
Trail:
100 to 150 mm Travel (Hardtails and Full-Suspension)
All-Mountain:
120 to 150 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Enduro:
150 to 180 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Downhill:
more than 180 mm Travel (Full-Suspension)
Erklärung zum Systemgewicht
Das hier angegebene Gewicht ist die Summe aus den Einzelgewichten (E-Bike, Fahrer, Rucksack usw.), welches bei unserem Reichweitentest zum Einsatz kam.
Hersteller:
Rico Haase

Autor:
Wertung:
5
Datum: 27. November 2018
Aktualisiert: 28. November 2018

Fazit:

The Canyon Neuron:ON 7.0 is Canyon’s answer to those who are looking for comfort. The supple suspension offers a sensitive 130 mm of travel and the linear kinematics help that travel feel like more. Paired with the 29” wheels and their inherent stability, as well as their climbing and roll-over capabilities makes the Neuron:ON into a veritable little trail rocket.
The complete Shimano XT groupset and the competitive price of €4,299 makes the Canyon Neuron:ON a top recommendation for the price.

This post is also available in: deDeutsch

  1. Anzeige

We want to hear your opinion!

Reply to this article.

You can read the full list of comments in the discussion forum.

Verpasse keine Neuheit. Trag dich für den eMTB-News-Newsletter ein!